Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

photoshop

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I seem to have lost my choice to save pics as a jpeg in photoshop.  What happened? How can I get it back?
0
Comment
Question by:kbsone
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nurbek
ID: 12431382
which version are you using?

try
Save For web
and chose jpg, gif, png ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsone
ID: 12433319
7.0   yes save for web works, but I dont want to do those extra steps

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ElKerm earned 750 total points
ID: 12442534
Re-run the install and take the option repair.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:genehunter
ID: 24339088
There is a chance that you are working with an image that has more than 8bit/channel color space. This is so if you are doing any kind of HDR. Check in Photoshop > Image> Mode > 8 bits/channel.
Try to save as JPEG now.

Alternatively, try to open a JPEG image and re-save it. If that doesnt work, you can check if the JP2Klib.dll in your Adobe Photoshop folder is still present.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goblue1
ID: 37791252
Genehunter is more than likely correct here.  You probably have it in 16 bit mode therefore this switch needs to be made.

The most last result would be that the dll is corrupt or the program itself.  It is either 16 bit or stuck in index color.
0