[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jpeg

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My option to save as jpeg is gone, everything in list is still there, only jpeg is gone??????
0
Comment
Question by:kbsone
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12430211
hi..

Can u open a jpeg file by double clicking the file.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12430290
some links..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_10162843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Photoshop/Q_10317908.html

please try this also

Go to File-> Save for Web and in the settings select JPEG and save. Is this working ?

kiranvj
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsone
ID: 12433214
I am using ver 7.0, yes I can open a saved jpeg.   The option is just not in the drop down list under save......

Yes, it seems that I can save for web, but it is more steps then I want to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ERNesbitt earned 750 total points
ID: 12433485
Have you tried the "Save As Copy..." Option? .jpg and .jpeg are stored in there in version 6.  I don't have version 7 in front of me right now.  Perhaps it's a registry issue.

Also, could your Mode be set to "Indexed Color" (Image Menu | Mode).  If it is, try setting it to RGB. (This is most likely the issue)

Once you get the options set under "Save For Web...", they stay that way, just leave the Optimized version tab as the default and save for web.  This strips out the thumbnail portion of the jpg and meta data that does not need to be stored for web applications.  I would recommend this if you plan to save a lot of jpgs or GIFs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12587324
You might have your graphic in a mode that JPEG isn't supported.  If it's a 12 or 14 bit graphic, it's needs to be changed to an 8bit.

that falls under the image menu, in mode or adjust.
0