Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free hosting

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can anyone let me know of a free web hosting service provider where I can upload my webpages using Frontpage or any other HTML tools
0
Comment
Question by:Jonybrv
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hammadian2 earned 128 total points
ID: 12428072
www.brinkster.com
www.geocities.com
www.netfirms.com
www.freewebhost.com
www.webspawner.com
www.zerodollars.com
www.pricester.com
www.angeltowns.com
www.freeservers.com
www.thefreesite.com

all these sites offer free domain hosting plan
I tried to order them by relialibility, it's not very accurate bt brinkster and geocities are the best
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 12428123
I tried most of them. Are you sure they support uploading using Fronpage from a local machine ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:apresto
apresto earned 124 total points
ID: 12428301
try www.domaindlx.com

i think i have uploaded in dreamweaver before not sure about frontpage, worth a go.  Alot of them have ther own upload facilities and i dont tihnk they support application uploads.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12428377
probably brinkster will support this
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 124 total points
ID: 12429044
Most free hosts are pretty bad.  A couple of exceptions: www.100webspace.com/freeplan.html (PHP/MySQL) and www.000k.com/index.php (ASP, PHP/MySQL).  The Brinkster free eductaional plan (www.brinkster.com/Hosting/Educational.aspx) mentioned above is also good.

I don't know if they support uploading from Front Page.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andrey_2007
andrey_2007 earned 124 total points
ID: 12429435
The best free host is Frandt.com, it will allow you to utilize frontpage and there servers are up 99% of the time. Its definitely the best provider. I think the 2nd best 1 is, www.100webspace.com 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 12452850
I really appreciate the help you have provided guys.

Domaindlx nor Brinkster supports uploading using Frontpage. I have checked with their support.

Frandt seems to have only paid hosting.

Have anyone tried uploading using any applications Frontpage, DreamWeaver, Visual InterDev ? to any of these free hosting service providers ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12453219
With DreamWeaver, you can upload via the built-in FTP feature.  100webspace and 000k both allow FTP uploading.  If you don't hve DreamWeaver, here are a couple of excellent (free) FTP clients - www.coreftp.com & www.smartftp.com.

000k also uses cPanel, which allows file uploads via File Manager.  You can see how to do that here: www.000k.com/cpg/HowToUploadUsingTheFileManager.php.  I don't use FrontPage (nor would I recommend it), so I don't know what built-in upload features it has.
0