Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resolution Adjustment

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
can not adjust resolution after installing Windows 98. Color stays at 16 and resolution at minimum.
0
Comment
Question by:hamood1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 80 total points
ID: 12428169
Hello hamood1 =)

You need the drivers for ur video card :)
Get them from internet and install to get the high resolution and colors,,, and if u dont know the make and model of ur video card then Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com

Good Luck =)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12431600
....hmmm Shehary reaches every question before you!
;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12436901
lol..... but only when im logged in :D
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14924359
hamood1,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: sheharyaarSaahil

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0