Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Must re-install fonts for windows 2003.

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi I copied some fonts by mistake into the font folder.
I would like to re-install the fonts. Does anyone know the way to do this
with windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12435429
Right-click, and Install maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12435526
What kind of answer is that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12436022
Maybe I don't understand your question. You say you copied some fonts by mistake into the font folder (usually all you need to do to install fonts). Then you say you would like to re-install the fonts...(are they not already installed? Can you not view them in a word processor app?).
And then you ask "Does anyone know the way to do this with windows 2003 server;" Again, usually just copying and pasting into the Windows/Fonts folder will do the trick, but I have seen situations where that wasn't enough....actually had to right-click on each new font I wanted and select Install.
Or are you trying to figure out how to install Fonts to workstations through the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12436089
I need to reinstall the fonts from the CD windows 2003 server. The fonts that are on the system are currently corrupted,.
Where can I get the normal fonts to install and get rid of the old font folder.
I added fonts and they are corrupted.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12436137
Okay, I get it. Sorry for the misunderstanding. Unfortunately, I don't have a 2003 server CD handy, but if it is organized like other Windows CDs, they are likely sitting inside one of the many .CAB files in a subdirectory on the CD. You can view the contents of the .CAB files with WinZip, and once you find them, you can simply extract them into the Fonts folder on the system, or a temporary folder (they may be spread out through multiple CAB files). Granted you may have to remove the corrupted Fonts already residing in the system folder as the system may consider them already installed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 150 total points
ID: 12454110
Hi mathieu,

Guitarist is right, you'll need to look inside CAB files. One thing I would NOT do is remove the corrupted fonts. The reason is that some of them may be Windows system fonts (like Trebuchet or Arial) and removing them will screw up your display. You can decompress the fonts from the CAB files to a temporary folder on your Desktop and then move them to your Fonts folder. When prompted if you want to replace the existing files, simply say OK and that should take care of it.
If you don't mind me asking, How did these fonts get corrupted?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0