Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apply a gradient to a curved shape

Posted on 2004-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Image I reference to: http://img50.exs.cx/img50/602/gradient.jpg 

So, I want to know what is the best way to apply a gradient to a curved shape as in "shape A" ( I used the shear filter, which is not what I want to do). I want to draw my shape with the pen tool first, then add the gradient to it.  As you can see in "shape C", it didn't work. I want the gradient to follow the shape. Anybody have any suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:japly53
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12430355
hi japly53,

try this
1. draw ur shape with the pen tool
2. Apply gradient.
3. now the shape with gradient will look like shape B on ur image
4. Now create a new layer
5. Link this new layer with the layer u drew the shape.
6. Then merge the linked layers (Layer-> merger linked).
7. Now apply the filter (Filter->Distort->twril or any othe filter u want)

NB : steps 5 and 6 are important

hope this helps
kiranvj
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 12450306
The instruction you gave is how I made the shapes in the image. My question is how would I draw a shape like this: http://img92.exs.cx/img92/233/shape.gif   and apply the gradient to it so that the gradient will follow the shape as in shape C in this image: http://img50.exs.cx/img50/602/gradient.jpg If I apply the gradient normally, the shape would look like shape B, and that's what I don't want.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12451826
hi..

You want to first draw a shape and then apply gradient. Is this what u are looking

in my method , first draw the shape straight, apply gradient, then distrort.

kiranvj
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Paul VJ
Kiran Paul VJ earned 800 total points
ID: 12451997
hi..

chk the link .. may be useful to u

http://www.heathrowe.com/tuts/tentacles.asp

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:japly53
ID: 12454232
So, there is NO way to draw the shape distorted first (not a straight line) then apply the gradient?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 12461918
uumm no idea.. i will post if i find a method
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrwebdev
ID: 12468204
This is about as close as I can get!

http://www.fanagle.com/ee/shape.jpg - Image
http://www.fanagle.com/ee/shape.psd - File

I used the select (black) color, and then the color overlay (White) and inner glow (Black).

Hope this helps for your project!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sasho
ID: 12571218
Take a look at this. http://tzonkov.ww4.us/gradient.gif

Let me know if this is close enough to what you are looking for and I'll list my steps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:graphicjunkie
graphicjunkie earned 400 total points
ID: 12593965
This might be helpful:

http://www.phong.com/tutorials/wire/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 800 total points
ID: 12612984
There is no way of using the gradient tool, it's not in the nature of the tool to shape to a form. It will always fill a "straight" gradient.

The easiest way around this is to fill your shape with one of the two gradient colours then use layer effects to create the other one. Inner Glow or Bevel and Emboss should do the trick, although you might want to create a layer from the effect and change the endings as they will be "rounded" by the effect.

sina
london
0