Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Vs MS SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2004-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am curently looking at switching from MS SQL Server to Oracle I need to some of the big differences between the two please help
0
Comment
Question by:CFDevHead
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1600 total points
ID: 12428603
I would say there aren't a lot of BIG differences, but a bunch of small ones.

Maybe this will help:
Comparison of SQL Server 2000 and Oracle 9i
http://www.mssqlcity.com/Articles/Compare/sql_server_vs_oracle.htm

One thing you may hit right away is the name length difference (details also in above article) but they are shorter than in SQL.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12428615
This may also be useful
It compares functions in the two and gives the equivalents...
http://www.webucator.com/resources/sql/reference.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12428630
One more good link I just found with a quick google search

Oracle 9i SQL versus Standard SQL
http://www-db.stanford.edu/~ullman/fcdb/oracle/or-nonstandard.html

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 12428640
so from what I have read I wont have to re-write my sql queries
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 12428652
most of my are writing like this
select R.B from R, S where R.B = S.B;
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tacobell777
Tacobell777 earned 400 total points
ID: 12428729
Make sure you don't use any functionality native to MS SQL, like system stored procedures, functions etc.

I think you'll be in for a lot of changes when you switch over, unless you used only standard SQL...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12428732
having said that, Oracle is one hell of a beast to tame ;-))
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 12428926
thanks to all
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 12428991
one other thing is Oracle cas senitive?`
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12434845
Usually Yes
0