Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop installation

Posted on 2004-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I'm in the process of installing Windows Server 2003 and I've gotten to the point where I have to enter the CD Key.

I do not have the correct CD Key.

At this point I need to stop this installation so I can use another installation CD (with the correct key).

If I reboot, Server 2003 resumes the setup automatically.  I do not have a floppy drive, just 1 CD and 1 Hard Drive.

What should I do?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sjd0103
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12428562
Hi sjd0103,
I'm sorry, what's the problem? Apparently, you know it will just resume where you need to enter a key, it appears you have another CD and correct key, so what is the problem? I'm not sure why it matters that you don't have a floppy drive?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjd0103
ID: 12428585
Sorry about that...I should have mentioned this:

When I enter the other CD, I reveive a CRC error.  Evidently Setup knows that I'm not using the same CD.

This same behavior happens when I reboot (both by letting setup resume and selecting boot from cd).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjd0103
ID: 12428639
I mentioned the floppy drive because I'm used to being able to throw in my DOS boot disk in if anything ever goes wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjd0103
ID: 12428837
I added points as I'd like to knock this out tonight.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12430388
Insert the correct CD and reboot.  Check to see if you have a one-time boot option - sometimes this is F12.  Choose the CD and start the install over.  When you hit the text mode setup where you pick the partition, remove the existing partition that it shows as being allocated.  Now, pick unallocated and continue.

What type of server?  It might be wise to wipe the array and start fresh.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjd0103
ID: 12466099
Netman66, can you tell me what to do to get out of the Server 2003 installation so I can install 2000 Advanced Server instead?  I don't know how to "wipe the array and start fresh", but that sounds like what I need to do to get out of the 2003 installation.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12469210
No problem.

First off, what type of server do you have?

Most brand name (and some clones) have a hardware RAID controller that can be accessed either by a key combination during POST or with system utilities loaded to the hard drives during initial server configuration.

Before wiping the array, make sure you have identified what you are dealing with in terms of hardware.  If it's a Compaq server, make sure to find the SmartStart CDs so that you can do a system wipe and start fresh.  

I can try to verse you in the steps, but it would be more helpful to have the make/model of your server so I can advise you correctly.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 100 total points
ID: 12469528
I don't think he said he had a RAID array ...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 700 total points
ID: 12478922
Bummer....I missed that last part of the line....you are correct.

You'll need to deal with reformatting that single hard drive - with no floppy you can create a boot CD with the utilites or you can remove the HDD and reformat it in another PC.  I'm surprised you can't boot from the install CD and delete all the partitions during the text-mode section.

Sorry about misleading you - I suppose it's time to get some glasses..it's a bugger getting old..

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjd0103
ID: 12492740
I guess my biggest problem now is that I'm going to go back to installing 2000 Advanced Server, but it won't boot from that CD.  It does, however boot just fine from the 2003 server CD.

Anyway, thank you for the suggestions Netman66 and NetworkArchitek.  Netman66's last post is a solution to my original question, so I'll give him the goods.

Thanks again!
0