Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can not find running server?

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
i want to run a web app at the server, and i get the following
warning.

"can not find server that running your app"
0
Comment
Question by:she1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12438139
when do u get this warning??? what r u trying to do??
pl rephrase your question with your requirements and problems/errors u r getting
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chidamz earned 120 total points
ID: 12642938
Go to your WeAS_HOME that is where you  have websphere installed folders
Windows machine:-
<WAS_HOME>\bin :-  serverStatus.sh   server1

Unix  machine :-
<WAS_HOME>\bin :-  serverStatus.sh   server1



If you find the server cannot be reached or unkonw in the  terminal display
Windows:-
<WAS_HOME>\bin :-  startServer.bat   server1

Unix:-
<WAS_HOME>\bin :-  startServer.sh  server1


This will automatically restart your application

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asegner
ID: 12769152
Cut and paste the message you are getting
0