Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compilation errors

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

i am getting the following compilation errors

(1) funxtion xyz must have a protoype.
(2) type abc is Incomplete.

xyz has a protoype that is defined in xyz.h which i have included in the main file.
Same for abc.

Can someone tell me waht the problem could be?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dkamdar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12428598
You will have to include the prototypes for xyz and abc here, including the surrounding
lines from the xyz.h file.  It is very likely that there is missing punctuation or closing
comment in the previous lines.

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1500 total points
ID: 12428684
maybe your header file has some "guards" like:

#ifndef XFILE_INCLUDED
#define XFILE_INCLUDED

  // all your header code here

#endif

So, to include sucefully a file, doesn't ensure you to "activate" all the code inside.
In the case shown, by example, maybe XFILE_INCLUDED is yet defined, avoiding to execute the inside code.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12431485
> Can someone tell me waht the problem could be?

Namespace, perhaps? Typo (e.g. case)? Terrorist insurgency? Usual candidates. We'd need to see some code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamdar
ID: 12433781
What is Terrorist insurgency?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12433958
Some experts must be careful with jokes that can offend other members, since EE have thousand of non-occidental members.
Remember unfortunate words of George Bush: http://www.csmonitor.com/2001/0919/p12s2-woeu.html
A trivial word for an occidental could sound offensive for another people.
Just my opinion.
Jaime.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12434286
dkamdar, here's a peer-reviewed definition of insurgency http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurgency . It was a lame attempt at humour. I appreciate where Jaime is coming from, but I would have thought that the absurdity of the comment was no more offensive to one cuture than another, and C++ without humour is just too dry to contemplate. Let's drop the subject though... I'm in danger of starting a flame war. Could you post some code, and I'll attempt to show you that I can be helpful, when I'm not jumping in political mine fields.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12434418
Reading wikipedia link I've found Sabotage would be are more comprensible joke.
We are specultating about dkamdar's problem until he post code, but surely it's a trivial problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkamdar
ID: 12436304
guys ... I am not offended.
I was actually asking if it did mean something technical ... i know ... dumb like that!

I appreciate both of your's concerns and gestures so lets end it here.

As far as the code goes ... i cannot post it in the forum ... belongs to my company ... lot of copyright crap ... dont wanna invite trouble :)

But this speculation by Jaime worked:

maybe your header file has some "guards" like:

#ifndef XFILE_INCLUDED
#define XFILE_INCLUDED

  // all your header code here

#endif

It did have some guards and i had to include another file that activated those gaurds.

peace :)
0