Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebLogic/WebSphere newbie Question.

Posted on 2004-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
17,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
What is WebLogic? And what is the difference between WebLogic and WebSphere. I searched the web but I couldn't find a tutorial that could get me started and help me learn this from the beginning.
If you could explain what it is and can post some links that could provide tutorial for newbie that would be helpful. I have Linux experience and I am good with it so don't worry about which OS the tutorial uses and if it is for intermediate tech person, that would be fine too.

Thanks for you help !!!

Regards.

--scientist.
0
Comment
Question by:scientist060700
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12432462
First Weblogic and Websphere are compatitor products, both are J2EE certified Application Servers that implements and comply with Sun J2EE specifications, you should start learning about the specifications from
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/index.jsp

and then decide which way u will go websphere or weblogic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joefm1218
ID: 12444417
Also, in case you're interested in an open source implementation of J2EE, you can check out JBoss. Not as robust in terms of managability (resource management, clustering, etc.), but a very good open source alternative.

We use Weblogic here and are very happy with it. If I was just starting out, however, I might consider JBoss as a viable alternative.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:percyn
ID: 12455486
Weblogic is a product made by BEA, which WebSphere is an IBM product.
They are mainly the same on the surface (though the vendors will try to convince you otherwise). The main difference starts emerging when you take Total Cost of Ownership, Integration, etc into the picture.

BEA Weblogic - http://www.bea.com/framework.jsp?CNT=index.htm&FP=/content/products/server
IBM WebSphere - http://www-306.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/express/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
RosieDark earned 1000 total points
ID: 12596300
Just in case what you're after is a truly *basic* response ... WebLogic and WebSphere are both modern forms of middleware that make it possible to create distributed applications that can be run across the network/web ... different pieces of your application run on different computers tied by network/web connections.   Your users may see and run a front-end client applet on their computer, for instance, while the bulk of the heavy-duty computing work is triggered back on a server application at your site, where your databases are available to work with.  (Vast oversimplification, but gives you the basic picture ...)

Both WebLogic and WebSphere are based on Java Enterprise Edition (j2EE) / Enterprise Java Beans (EJB) technology, which provides a distributed architecture that goes above and beyond (and integrates with) older middleware technologies such as CORBA and Tuxedo.  Their advantage is that they are much, much more capable and complete.  With EJB-based systems like WebLogic and WebSphere, as compared to older middleware systems such as CORBA, developers don't need to re-invent the wheel when it comes to session management, event channels/messaging, transaction management, lifecycle issues, etc. which were *excruciatingly* complex and difficult to learn/implement.  The learning curve and development effort is exponentially shorter for us poor
slobs who have to work with it.

Both WebLogic and WebSphere provide not only the implementation of the 'guts' of the distributed system ... the Application Server, but each also provides an entire integrated development environment for Java source code writing, etc.

In case you're curious what else competes with WebLogic and WebSphere (and EJB in general), EJB's primary competition is Microsoft's .NET framework, which incorporates a distributed application architecture called DCOM (Distributed Component Object Model).  However, the Microsoft model binds your server-side components to the Microsoft platform, whereas the EJB-based WebLogic and WebSphere are platform independent.

The BEA website provides online documentation that includes their user and administration guides.  I'm sure IBM provides something similar.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RosieDark
ID: 12598717
Had to log off earlier to go to a meeting; here are some WebLogic tutorial/primer resources:

BEA's WebLogic Online Workshop Tutorials
http://e-docs.bea.com/workshop/docs81/doc/en/core/index.html
(Note:  BEA lets you download their entire WebLogic package for free,
           as long as you're intending it for learning and development,
           and not to produce commercially available software)

WebLogic 6.1 Primer
http://www.skywayradio.com/tech/wls/

Introduction To Enterprise Java Bean(EJB) (Online WebLogic Tutorial)
http://www.roseindia.net/javabeans/javabeans.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RosieDark
ID: 12598960
And here's for WebSphere:

Introduction to Servlets and IBM WebSphere Application Server (Free Tutorial)
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/tutorial.html

IBM InfoCenter 4.0 Tutorials Suite
http://www-4.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/doc/v40/ae/infocenter/index.html
(Select the Application Server AE link; a Tutorials section will be listed on the right.)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:RosieDark
ID: 12599489
<After another intermission for yet more meetings ... lord help me. ;) >

And finally, you asked about WebLogic versus WebSphere.  Again, at heart these are different vendors' implementations of a Java Application Server ... the piece of the distributed architecture that lets the remote client portion of the application communicate with the server portion of the application (and vice-versa), invoking the various functions in one or the other no matter where they actually are, making it seem as if the entire application is in one place.  It's what makes the separates pieces of a distributed application work together.

Partisans for one or the other engage in religious wars over which is preferable over the other, but their approach and concepts are essentially the same, and they're pretty evenly matched.  For BEA's view of the comparison, keeping in mind the partison source, read their white paper at http://www.bea.com/framework.jsp?CNT=wp_abst00021.htm&FP=/content/news_events/white_papers.  IBM has it's own competing view of the situation (of course), but I haven't found their white paper/research.  If I run across it somewhere, I'll post it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scientist060700
ID: 12789623
EE is getting too quick to clean up. I am going to split up points myself. Since RosieDark has given much more info, I am giving most of the point 150 goes to RosieDark and 75 is being divided between othes.

Scientist.
0