Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bad processor in Acer Motherboard??

Posted on 2004-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Doing a little investigating. Someone brought me a dell dimension 4300 with a 1.6g celeron, 400 fsb. It took a surge from a lightning strike.  power supply is bad, with no output on the 5V leg. used known good ps to power board while using a post card. postcard dead as well. Took processor off and put onto a known good acer mobo w/ socket 478, good power , good memory, connected fdd, onboard video, postcard led's indicate good clk, bad bios, good OSC (what IS that?) good 3v, 5v, +12, -12 and the hex will read FF or 97.  processor is cool to touch. (yes, I had the heat sink on it)
  500 points for the response with the best explanation of what i'm observing.
One other thing... there's a RED led on the post card that flashes 3 times, maybe 3 seconds apart. it says RST..  
Any help appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:hardstarburst
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apotropaic
ID: 12430267
Ok well what I was able to find out was FF is usually a good thing a means everything in the boot was sucessful. But as far as the 97 goes... nobody had anything about code 97. Check out this website as far as codes go:

http://www.bioscentral.com/postcodes/acerbios.htm

and OSC I believe usually has something to do with the MHZ of a system??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12431433
You said it indicated bad bios -- then this should be replaced or Reflashed
BTW what is this postcard you use?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12431445
oh yes, OSC is the short for OSCILLATOR, that 's the engine which generates the basic clock which drives your cpu, and everything. It is measured in KHZ, or MHZ and now Giga herz
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mangolata earned 750 total points
ID: 12443079
Well if it's cold to the touch, it's either not inserted properly, can't be detected or broken. I know it's obvious but mine went like that but i changed the processer and it worked fine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mangolata
ID: 12443083
Or you could always get a new box. Nah
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 12443160
and RST is short for Reset...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hardstarburst
ID: 12500431
Sorry all,
Lost track there for awhile.  The processor is in fact cold to the touch. I did not consider flashing the bios... Thanks for the other info folks- I'll let you know if resolved or not soon. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mangolata
ID: 12508379
Well it worked fine for about a month and now it's gone futt again. £50 down the drain again
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 12537470
did you set the jumper pins for the processor clock speed ?...that would be a good idea.

also the led flashing three times is an error code....usually in sync with the system beeps...if you don't hear any beep codes, maybe your beeper is broken.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hardstarburst
ID: 12562051
split between mangolata and nobus for best answer(s)  I did not split correctly, nobus go to my open questions and leave a comment in the open question to you  and i'll give you points. thanks...  

BTW,  since that system never booted, there was no way to flash the bios. the processor and mobo were both written off as dead
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hardstarburst
ID: 12581069
Ok, there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hardstarburst
ID: 12581070
thanks folks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12581777
Thanks, hardstarburst !

have a nice day !
0