Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getURL syntax error

Posted on 2004-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am new to flash, and have some actionscript code that gives me an error message when it compiles.  My code is:

on (rollOver) {
      gotoAndPlay(2);
}
on (rollOut) {
      gotoAndPlay(11);
}
on(release) {
      getURL("http://147.202.34.39/members/index.html");
}

and when I run it, I get the message

Symbol=w22, Layer=Layer 6, Frame=20: Line 1: Wrong number of parameters; getURL requires between 1 and 3.
     getURL();

I can't see the problem - maybe it's obvious to someone here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12429963
Use the movie Explorer...there might be hidden coding, because here the error message says the error is in the Line one and you know in the code you given...getURL is not in the Frame 1
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12431060
it says, "Wrong number of parameters"

your getURL wants another parameter. ie.

getURL("http://147.202.34.39/members/index.html", "_blank");

specify a target for it to open in. your options include, _parent, _self - can't think of the others.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nishasrilankan
ID: 12431137
there must be a blank getURL..ie:getURL();....
check the w22 symbol's, 6th layers...20th Frame...that should be there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 12440367
OK I am learning thanks to your help.  I tested around and see that the code I pasted here was OK.  As you say there is an empty getURL() statement somewhere.  But when I look at symbol 22 (movie clip) Layer 6 Frame 20 - there is no actionscript that comes up.  Is there any way (like a global editor kind of thing) to see all the actionscript in a flash file so that I can find this bugger ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nishasrilankan earned 200 total points
ID: 12441250
If you are using Flash MX use Movie Explorer

Window >> Other Panels >> Movie Eplorer or (Alt+F3)

From there select the Actions and you will be able to find all the actions
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 12442047
alternatively post your fla, i'm sure nish can spot it for u quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 12446588
Found the little bugger.  Thanks very much for your assistance.
0