[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Access to Domino from Outside

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there,

Please help a moment.

I've got problem with my Notes Admin client. It's ok when I get access to Domino Server
inside the Network, I can control my Domino Server successfully, but when I get out far from my office, I couldn't access to my Domino Server at all by using my Notes Admin client.

Are there any more configurations for Domino Server or my Notes admin client to let me get access from outside?


Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:dannycom
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12429687
Be More specific. Is it happening only with Admin client or you are just n ot able to access any databases from designer/notes client also.

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycom
ID: 12430128
Ohhh, yes. It happening on all client when trying to access to Domino Server.


Dannycom
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12431361
check the location document.

if it is outside of office, make it Internet and if it is in office, make it office.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12431639
Firewall ?  No external DNS entry for your Domino server ? No external IP for your Domino server ?

Or do you mean 'I've got wireless connection, and when I go on to the carpark, I loose connection :-)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12431646
It's very normal you can't access the Domino server from external using Notes btw, because if you can, everyone can !  Have you got vpn or something ?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Kubrik earned 750 total points
ID: 12469362
1- Is your server reachable from the internet?

2- Is there any firewall to protect the server?
Port 1352 must be opened to connect to domino server.

3- Is your server name a fully qualified domain name ?
If not open your hosts file and add the internet ip of your server associated to the name like this:

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx dominoservername

But remember when you are in lan remove the host reference in hosts file.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12723981
there are valid answers. Our efforts not recognized,.
0