Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFP to DVI to VGA ???

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to have a Sony Vaio Monitor connect through a female 40 pin DFP (MDR-20) cable to a Male to Female DFP to DVI connector, and then through a DVI to VGA connector, all plugged into a GeForce FX 5200 card?

Sounds simple, I don't have the hardware yet, was wondering if I could do that kind of digital to analog conversion through so many converters.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AaronDitto
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 375 total points
ID: 12429907
Careful in how you state your question. DVI to VGA is possible but the reverse, VGA to DVI is not without the use of a converter. If the output of the GF card is VGA then you must use a converter.
http://www.gefen.com/kvm/product.jsp?prod_id=1310
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronDitto
ID: 12430044
No, what I'm needing to do is take a Sony Vaio Monitor that has a DFP (MDR-20) cable that looks like this...
http://www.mycableshop.com/PICTURES/DFP.jpg

And put an adapter on it like this...
http://www.impactacoustics.com/product.asp?cat%5Fid=111&sku=27588

And then an adapter on top of that, like this....
http://www.buyxtremegear.com/dvitovgaad.html

If not, is there any other way I can do it, like I said the monitor cable is female.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12432405
You don't understand... if the signal from the video card is analog...a simple connector will not digitize the signal...the converter must be an A/D converter(digitize the signal), otherwise, it will not work....T
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronDitto
ID: 12434543
Ok I understand, so is there any other way I can do it without having to buy a $300 converter??? I can buy a whole new monitor for that price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronDitto
ID: 12434568
Also, why is it I can take a DVI to VGA adaptor and hookup up a regular 15Pin monitor to a digital DVI port with only an adaptor?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12436640
Because DVI-I has both a digital signal and an analog signal - the adaptor just picks off the analog pins.  If it were DVI-D, you could not do this.
0