Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command line for WinRar

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,835 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does any one know how to specify a filename as an argument in WinRar?  Could not find anything in the help files for it, or on the net.  I seem to remember an old version of WinZip that had a command line syntax beginning with @.
0
Comment
Question by:queira
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 800 total points
ID: 12429765
Hi queira,
The syntax is this

WINRAR  A  [ -switches ]  <Archive>  [ Files ]  [ @File lists ]


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12429770
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pedros7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 12433362
With the full installation, in the instalation folder alongside winrar, you'll find rar.exe.
For command line, this is the one to use! Find below usage instructions and switches:


RAR 3.20    Copyright (c) 1993-2003 Eugene Roshal    15 May 2003
Registered to **********

Usage:     rar <command> -<switch 1> -<switch N> <archive> <files...>
               <@listfiles...> <path_to_extract\>

<Commands>
  a             Add files to archive
  c             Add archive comment
  cf            Add files comment
  cw            Write archive comment to file
  d             Delete files from archive
  e             Extract files to current directory
  f             Freshen files in archive
  i[par]=<str>  Find string in archives
  k             Lock archive
  l[t,b]        List archive [technical, bare]
  m[f]          Move to archive [files only]
  p             Print file to stdout
  r             Repair archive
  rc            Reconstruct missing volumes
  rn            Rename archived files
  rr[N]         Add data recovery record
  rv[N]         Create recovery volumes
  s[name|-]     Convert archive to or from SFX
  t             Test archive files
  u             Update files in archive
  v[t,b]        Verbosely list archive [technical,bare]
  x             Extract files with full path

<Switches>
  -             Stop switches scanning
  ac            Clear Archive attribute after compression or extraction
  ad            Append archive name to destination path
  ag[format]    Generate archive name using the current date
  ao            Add files with Archive attribute set
  ap<path>      Set path inside archive
  as            Synchronize archive contents
  av            Put authenticity verification (registered versions only)
  av-           Disable authenticity verification check
  c-            Disable comments show
  cfg-          Disable read configuration
  cl            Convert names to lower case
  cu            Convert names to upper case
  df            Delete files after archiving
  dh            Open shared files
  ds            Disable name sort for solid archive
  e<attr>       Set file exclude attributes
  ed            Do not add empty directories
  en            Do not put 'end of archive' block
  ep            Exclude paths from names
  ep1           Exclude base directory from names
  ep2           Expand paths to full
  f             Freshen files
  hp[password]  Encrypt both file data and headers
  idp           Disable percentage display
  ieml[addr]    Send archive by email
  ierr          Send all messages to stderr
  ilog[name]    Log errors to file (registered versions only)
  inul          Disable all messages
  ioff          Turn PC off after completing an operation
  isnd          Enable sound
  k             Lock archive
  kb            Keep broken extracted files
  m<0..5>       Set compression level (0-store...3-default...5-maximal)
  mc<par>       Set advanced compression parameters
  md<size>      Dictionary size in KB (64,128,256,512,1024,2048,4096 or A-G)
  ms[ext;ext]   Specify file types to store
  o+            Overwrite existing files
  o-            Do not overwrite existing files
  os            Save NTFS streams
  ow            Save or restore file owner and group
  p[password]   Set password
  p-            Do not query password
  r             Recurse subdirectories
  r0            Recurse subdirectories for wildcard names only
  ri<P>[:<S>]   Set priority (0-default,1-min..15-max) and sleep time in ms
  rr[N]         Add data recovery record
  rv[N]         Create recovery volumes
  s[<N>,v[-],e] Create solid archive
  s-            Disable solid archiving
  sfx[name]     Create SFX archive
  t             Test files after archiving
  ta<date>      Process files modified after <date> in YYYYMMDDHHMMSS format
  tb<date>      Process files modified before <date> in YYYYMMDDHHMMSS format
  tk            Keep original archive time
  tl            Set archive time to latest file
  tn<time>      Process files newer than <time>
  to<time>      Process files older than <time>
  ts<m,c,a>[N]  Save or restore file time (modification, creation, access)
  u             Update files
  v             Create volumes with size autodetection or list all volumes
  v<size>[k,b]  Create volumes with size=<size>*1000 [*1024, *1]
  vd            Erase disk contents before creating volume
  ver[n]        File version control
  vn            Use the old style volume naming scheme
  vp            Pause before each volume
  w<path>       Assign work directory
  x<file>       Exclude specified file
  x@            Read file names to exclude from stdin
  x@<list>      Exclude files in specified list file
  y             Assume Yes on all queries
  z<file>       Read archive comment from file
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 12479836
Thanks so much!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lumatech
ID: 24725897
anyone know how to make the -v switch work with 'list all volumes'?

we're trying to make backups to several destination hard drives.
0