Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Electronic Rolodex

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an old electronic rolodex pocket file 64K and an electronic rolodex file 64K. I am trying without success to transfer the data from the pocket file to the larger unit. I would like to purchase a state of the art unit of some kind that I could use but somehow I need to capture the data from the pocket unit. The method of transfer is supposed to be infrared but I am unable to make it work. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 12464989
can you post the full make and model of the items, and then we might be able to track down some tools or specs for the infra red?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IQ30 earned 600 total points
ID: 12511774
The thing i noticed with infrared and small devices is you need to hold it away from the device. I.E. don't have it close.... maybe a minimun of 1 foot. Go to the site that sells the new unit and see what they say regarding getting old information transferred and see if they have a data transfer cable. Just a few things to try, hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12615513
cheers! Danny
0