Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where is login info for all the profiles stored in dreamweaver 4.0?

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

Due to a virus, I will need to set up a new user in windowsXP and transfer all my files there. I have done this in the past to correct another issue and i needed to set up all my accounts and the ftp info for each account again. Is there a file or directory that i can copy over to the new profile, which would preserve my old settings? I appreciate any help in this matter.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:JS_helpme
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmetals earned 1000 total points
ID: 12430360
Hi there.

In Windows XP, a users preferences and settings are stored in the C:\Documents and Settings folder. There is usually a subfolder for each username. For example, C:\Documents and Settings\Homer would be the settings and data for a user named Homer.

A lot of these settings might be hidden from you view by default. Many applications store user specific settings in the "Application Data" folder. To view this, you'll most likely have to change your folder viewing settings.

Open the folder C:\Documents and Settings. On the top menu, choose Tools > Folder Options > View Tab.
Select the radio button that reads "Show hidden files and folders." This will allow you to see all the folders, including Application Data, underneath C:\Documents and Settings\Username.

Within C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Macromedia\Dreamweaver are the settings that you're looking to restore.

Hope that helps.
Good luck!
Jay
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 1000 total points
ID: 12432889
Free MM exporter for ALL you Macromedia files.

http://www.digitalmediaminute.com/article/579/macromedia-exporter

Rockman
0