[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create a PDF from uploaded file on Web server

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

Does anyone know of a way to creat a PDF from files that are uploaded to Apache web server running PHP and have that PDF displayed to the user or even provide a link to access the newly created PDF.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgalloway23
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BenMorel
ID: 12430085
Hello,

It depends on your needs, what type of files do you want to convert ?
You can use a pdf library to generate "on the fly" pdf files.
A good library is FPDF : http://www.fpdf.org/

Regards,
Ben
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheUnkind
ID: 12430145
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 2000 total points
ID: 12430762
http://www.devshed.com/c/a/PHP/PDF-Generation-With-PHP (tutorial)
http://www.fpdf.org/ (PHP PDF class)
http://www.thebook-demo.com/php/pdf/tutorial/tuto1.htm - simplest example uses FPDF
http://www.sitepoint.com/article/generate-pdfs-php (Generate PDFs with PHP) - pretty nice tutorial, got quite a few example....
http://www.zend.com/zend/tut/tutorial-PDFgen2.php (PDF Generation Using Only PHP part 1) - official PDF generation from ZEND
http://www.zend.com/zend/tut/tutorial-PDFgen2.php (PDF Generation Using Only PHP part 2) - official PDF generation from ZEND
http://za2.php.net/pdf (PDF functions reference)

regards-
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgalloway23
ID: 12436686
I'm going to have a PHP page that the user will upload files to (doc, txt, xls) and then I want the system to look in the directory and convert thos documents into separate PDF's.
0