[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AMD Sempron 2400+ Processor safe chip temp and overclocking speed?

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
10,774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a new AMD Sempron 2400+ Processor and I know little about overclocking.

I see in my Phoenix AwardBIOS under Frequency/Voltage Control, there are CPU Frequency, CPU:DRAM Frequency Ratio, and DRAM Frequency.

I first was in XP Pro and saw in My Computer Properties was showing 1GHz. I went thru the bios and saw CPU Frequency at 100. I changed it to 200. The temp went up to 60C. I took it back down to 175 and now the idle temp is 55C. I'm not sure what the die temp is or how to check it.

Should my Ratio be 1:1? It only does Auto at 100 or 200 CPU Frequency.

And it 175 too much with ordinary cooling?

What should DRAM Frequency be? I set CPU:DRAM Frequency Ratio to 5:6. Does that help or hurt me?

Thanks.  Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 12443882
General Overclocking
http://www.gen-x-pc.com/overclocking_info.htm

Factors that affect overclockability:
- Memory
The higher the bandwidth, the better, because when you increase the clock, you increase data throughput.  The highest available right now is PC4400, so that is your upper limit.  Don't expect to get much better than the theoretical increase of bandwidth.

- Motherboard stability
Choosing a motherboard that not only is flexible enough to allow you to overclock, but stable at higher speeds is important.

- Cooling
When you overclock, you generate more heat, so you have to remove it.  Cooling the cpu and the case are important, and the Zalman CNPS7000 is a good cpu HSF.  Toms Hardware used a liquid nitrogen cooling sytem to achieve 5GHz speeds, but you don't need to be that drastic.

- Settings
Not all settings will work: the AGP bus has to run around 66MHz, and the PCI bus has to run around 33MHz.  When you move the Front Side Bus beyond the stock setting, you have an effect on these other buses, so you have to choose integer multiples that will keep these in range.  For example, my P4 2.8 has a 200 FSB and 6/2/1 ratio for RAM/AGP/PCI.  The next integer ratio is 7/2/1, so that gives me 231/66/33.  I found by experimentation that my system was more stable running at 225, so I now have a 3.150 GHz system.  Voltages also may need to be adjusted, usually up, but you have to be careful because you can burn out your cpu if you go too far.

If you can boost your frequency from 100 to 175, that's a pretty good jump.  You should try to keep the cpu and memory at the same speed, to avoid wait states, unless your memory won't work at that speed.  In that case, it may be better to back down the speed and run 1:1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12451648
Thanks for the input.

I just put on a Cooler Master, used Arctic Silver 5, added two more fans - one is a pci slot fan -- and the temp is 30 degrees cooler. I set the clock at 2GHz and 1:1, with DRAM Frequency 200 on mu Sempron 2200+. Cooler Master is about 2500 rpm and it's holding at 32C. Does that sound okay?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 800 total points
ID: 12452839
much improved temp readings.

Decent fan and Arctic Silver go a LONG WAY to cooling.

Just to give you an idea, my CPU (an old Athlon XP 1800+) is currently overclocked by about 40% (it's a 133MHz FSB running at 185MHz) and it NEVER gets above 49C even during extreme gaming.  And I'm using the STOCK AMD RETAIL BOX FAN, but without the stupid thermal pad that comes with it.  I scraped it off and put on good thermal paste.

At idle mine's usually around 38C

So your readings are wonderful.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12467061
I'm not clear on the ratios. My RAM is 266 (PC2700). SO, if I set CPU Frequecny to 200, what should my other setting be? Is 200 to high?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12468761
Actually, DDR266 is PC2100, PC2700 is DDR333 (166FSB) and is what your Sempron runs on.  You would be overclocking your memory if you have PC2700 and you ran your FSB at 200, but sometimes you luck out.
0