[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drives not powering up when the cables are connected

Posted on 2004-10-27
20
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi it's me again :o)

I am in need of some help again.  My friend is building a pc,  he has a biostar MB..P4 2.8 ghz processor..but have the 800 MHZ buss.  When he powers up the motherboard, the fans power up and so do the hard drives.  When he places the cables to the drives, the drives lose their power.  I can't think of any suggestions to give him.  He says he is using the new cables that came with the hard drive.  

I would be greatfully thanful for any suggestions.

Thanks a million.

Cheryl
0
Comment
Question by:Cheryllk
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:woof-dog
woof-dog earned 200 total points
ID: 12430316
Check the cables are all connected correctly if they are take the board back it sounds faulty.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:imnajam
imnajam earned 200 total points
ID: 12430584
is the only hard drive in the pc or there are multiples, if more than one drives exist try to on one by one......further more try another cable and as woof-dog say make sure that they are plugged properly (sometimes cable are loosed try changing the power cable also try pushing it hard enough to make sure it's plugged properly).... further more try disconnecting cd rom and floppy cables(if present) and turn on pc with a single hard drive......
and finally if nothing helps than woof-dog may be right to claim the board faulty
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kcarrim
kcarrim earned 160 total points
ID: 12430754
What type and model of hard drive are you using? You might want to check the jumpers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 1040 total points
ID: 12430890
So, the drives and mainboard power up when -only- the power connectors are connected, but the hard disks don't spin when he plugs in a data cable?

Is it a P-ATA or a SATA drive? Did he connect the cables right? If it is a SATA HDD, did he use the SATA power connector or the regular Molex power connector?
As mentioned by kcarrim, are the drives jumpered right?

Is his PSU of an adequate Wattage (newer systems with good video card -> ~400W)

Can you give a bit more, clear, information?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 200 total points
ID: 12432817
Assuming they're standard IDE drives and they're both sharing the same cable:

chances are he's got the master/slave configuration on the HD setup wrong.

On the back of the HD next to the data cable plug there is a little jumper which needs to be set if 2 things share a cable. One should be set to slave, and the other to master.
Details about which jumper settings give what status will be on the top the HDs.

If this is done, make sure the cables are plugged into the HDs and the motherboard the right way around.


Now to address some of the other comments:

>> Is his PSU of an adequate Wattage (newer systems with good video card -> ~400W)
Not true. I run a Radeon9800XT 4HDs, 2 DVDs, a AMD2800+XP amongst other PCI cards on a 340W PSU.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 1040 total points
ID: 12433166
True, true - but yours is 300+, and you don't have to power a lot of external USB devices. I rather recommend a component that performs a bit better than what it's original use requires - maybe an even more powerful vidcard is going to be installed, maybe a RAID is added, ...

And I said "~" 400W, does not have to be that!

But you're right, I could have said "about 300W is required, I recommend about 400W to be sure ^_^
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kcarrim
kcarrim earned 160 total points
ID: 12433376
Use this link to check requirements

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryllk
ID: 12433473
Hello Everyone,

Thanks for all who have replied back to me.  Yes he has a new 450W case and the drive is  SATA with the correct jumpers set as master and slave.  The video card is also a newer one a Radeon I believe he had said.   The hard drive is a Maxtor  and brand new also.  He only has this one hard drive and is setting this as the master while his cd rom is the slave.  They are properly connected for the master and the slave, I had a peek at that.  

Not sure what else to do.

Thanks a million
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 1040 total points
ID: 12433483
Lol, you're following me kcarrim - I've just read that site after following your link on that other topic :p

Pentium4 regular (Northwood?) or Prescott?

With P4 800FSB + standard components ( 2* PCI card, GeForce Ti series VGA, 2* harddisk, DVD/CDRW combo drive, cd-rom drive, 2* usb device and 1 system fan ) the wattage is 304W.

Change that Ti series to FX 5200 (and that's an 'older' vid card too), and you get 334W.

FX5900 goes over 350W.


Pentium4 is a power-hungry puppy... Quite ironic that that used to be AMD's trademark - lots of thermal loss, lots of power needed, and lagged a bit behind on Intel. Now Intel has these shortcomings ^_^
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 1040 total points
ID: 12433534
Ok, you posted while I was still writing :)

Well, can you answer a question I posed above first, quite important: is it on the moment that he connects the -Data- cable that the system hangs, or is it when he connects the Power cable?

If it is the moment he connects the data cable, than or data cable or cable connector (on system board or HDD) may be broken.
There is an orientation on the SATA connector, maybe he tried to plug it in wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryllk
ID: 12433599
I really do appreciate all of the comments everyone. Thanks a zillion


When he has the mother board and the power connected to the hd and cd rom, he gets power to everything.  It is when he hooks up the data cable to these devices that he gets no power to them.  I am no expert but I have put together a few pcs and I went there to make sure the jumpers were set properly and the data cables were connected properly also.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 1040 total points
ID: 12433839
You're welcome, thats what we're here for ;)

Cables may (seem to) be connected properly, but you have to see the logic in this -> if it works with power connected, and in the same situation it doesn't work with data cables connected, then it has to be a problem with the data cables / connectors. Maybe the SATA cable has a malfunction in it, or the cable to the DVD Drive... The mainboard or harddisk are also possible.

You can (ask him) to try it with only one harddisk, then only the other, then only the CD drive connected, ... Also switch the cables. This way you can rule out what works and what doesn't.

Curious problem...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 1040 total points
ID: 12433871
Forgot to mention: can you provide exact details of HDD & peripheral location?

Eg.
Pri ATA master = OS disk,
Pri ATA slave = cdrom,
SATA1 (mas) = data HDD,
SATA2 (mas) = game HDD,
Sec ATA master = DVD burner, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryllk
ID: 12435773
Gaud-wo

Thanks again, sorry it is taking me so long but I am only getting bits of info from my friend.  He did say the hard drive is a Maxtor DiamondMax Plus9 80GB with a 7200 RPM.  When asked again about the hard drive before, sorry I did type SATA but it is being used as the primary ATA Master and the cd rom is being used as the Primary slave.  We used the old cables which he had and the new data cables that came with this hard drive but have had no luck yet.

It is when he connects the data cable the hard drives lose their power.  When just the power is connected to the hard drives then they do have the power they should have.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:danny4com
danny4com earned 120 total points
ID: 12439920
you could have the primary ide cable connected to the secondery socket on the main board and the secondry cable (the cd rom) connected to the primary cable socket on the main board,  also i would check your jumpers and check weather any of the conection pins are bent or missing from the hard drives.and check weather the pink strip on the cable is faceing the power conection and if there are any cuts in the ide cable.

let me know how you go on ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cheryllk
ID: 12440680
Thanks again to everyone.  We did try this again with all of the help from all of you wonderful people and still are at a loss of power to the hard drives.  The cables are in the IDE one slot with the red stripe on the end of the cable towards pin 1.  We tried this hard drive in another pc and it works fine.  We also tried the same data cables in the other pc and all is working well there.  I am assuming it may be a faulty motherboard but not sure.  We also tried one drive at a time and still no luck.  We just don't know what else to try other than maybe a new mother board.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 80 total points
ID: 12441027
Well it seems like you have tried most everything. So that leaves the IDE Channel on the mobo being bad, and shorting the system when the circuit is completed (when the cable is plugged in to a drive).

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12442477
I suggest he checks whether he still has warranty on the mainboard (some give 3y wararanty), if so, bring it to the dealer and he will have to RMA it. May save him the trouble of buying a new mainboard...

Sorry for the late reply, I overslept, too late for work :s
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danny4com
ID: 12449590
yep it must be the main board, if you have tryed another hard drive and the bios and still no luck then send the thing back.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12450302
Thank you much.    : )
0