[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer clicks then freezes then shuts off

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have windows xp and it has Sp2 installed with 420 watt Ps, 2.4 ghz pentium 4 processor  its a custom computer which ive had for over a year and when i plug it into my wall, someitmes i hear 2 clicks then it freezes and the power just shuts off, Nothing is on. It does this at different points too, sometimes it clicks then freezes and turns off before i login, or wihle im connecting to the internet. it even does it when im playing games. Well when i plug it into a plug in on the other wall, it clicks twice then freezes then shuts off even on that wall. i've plugged it into other electrical outlets and it does it there too. I know i have enough power at my house. Im not sure what is the problem is i think it might be the PS or MB. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:g69
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 375 total points
ID: 12430628
I don't thin it's the M/B

It might be the PSU, but if you started having these problems after upgrading to SP2, it's is probably a compatibity issue.
You can check by taking another HDD and perform a clean installation on it, and see if the resets continues.
My guess, that if the system goes thorough the installation process without a problem, the it's a SP2 compatibility issue.

Then you can do one of the following:

either uninstall SP2, then update your device drivers and install SP2 again, or
reinstall the whole thing from the beginning....

How to remove SP2

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875350

Good luck,
Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12430839
If you hear it clicking it might well be the hard drive that's going dead. Like zvitam said, try with another disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12432371
Hi g69

What does it say in your log file ?

Davy
0
 

Author Comment

by:g69
ID: 12433303
I'm not sure how to get to the logfile, i think its in the windows folder right ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12433416
Rightclick My Computer-manage-event viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g69
ID: 12433605
I found This in App. log which showed up a couple times, but i dont think thats important

Windows saved user HOME-GV9EH6ORS1\broken feather registry while an application or service was still using the registry during log off. The memory used by the user's registry has not been freed. The registry will be unloaded when it is no longer in use.

 This is often caused by services running as a user account, try configuring the services to run in either the LocalService or NetworkService account.

And i found this in system log,

The TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service depends on the NetBT service which failed to start because of the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.

Let me know if you want the whole thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:g69
ID: 12433674
Type      Date      Time      Source      Category      Event      User      Computer
Information      10/28/2004      6:16:55 AM      ESENT      General       101      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:16:55 AM      ESENT      General       103      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:53 AM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:53 AM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:17 AM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:08 AM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:06 AM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:05 AM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:05 AM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:04 AM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:03 AM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:03 AM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:03 AM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/28/2004      6:11:00 AM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Warning      10/27/2004      11:22:51 PM      Userenv      None      1517      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:14:15 PM      ESENT      General       101      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:14:15 PM      ESENT      General       103      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:09:12 PM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:09:12 PM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:39 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:29 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:25 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:25 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:24 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:23 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:21 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:21 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:21 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      11:08:18 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Warning      10/27/2004      9:49:05 PM      Userenv      None      1517      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:13:15 PM      ESENT      General       101      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:13:15 PM      ESENT      General       103      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:08:14 PM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       302      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:08:14 PM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       301      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:08:14 PM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       300      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:08:14 PM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:08:14 PM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:35 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:30 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:27 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:25 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:25 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:24 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:23 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:23 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:23 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:07:20 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:05:06 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:05:02 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:05:01 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:04:59 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:04:59 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:04:58 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:04:57 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:04:57 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:04:57 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:04:54 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:02:19 PM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:02:19 PM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:39 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:37 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:34 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:33 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:32 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:32 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:30 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:30 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:30 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      9:01:27 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:59:14 PM      ESENT      General       101      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:59:14 PM      ESENT      General       103      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:54:12 PM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:54:12 PM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:34 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:29 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:26 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:25 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:25 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:25 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:24 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:23 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:23 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:53:21 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:33:47 PM      ESENT      General       101      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:33:47 PM      ESENT      General       103      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:28:42 PM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       302      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:28:41 PM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       301      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:28:41 PM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       300      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:28:41 PM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:28:41 PM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:28:06 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:56 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:54 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:52 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:52 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:51 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:49 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:49 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:49 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:27:46 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:23:12 PM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:23:12 PM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:36 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:29 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:27 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:26 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:26 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:24 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:24 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:23 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:23 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      2:22:21 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:14:56 PM      ESENT      General       101      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:14:56 PM      ESENT      General       103      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:55 PM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:54 PM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:11 PM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:10 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:08 PM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:07 PM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:07 PM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:07 PM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:05 PM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:05 PM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:05 PM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      1:09:03 PM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Warning      10/27/2004      6:24:17 AM      Userenv      None      1517      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:09:12 AM      ESENT      General       101      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:09:12 AM      ESENT      General       103      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:04:11 AM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       302      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:04:11 AM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       301      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:04:10 AM      ESENT      Logging/Recovery       300      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:04:10 AM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:04:10 AM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:29 AM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:26 AM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:25 AM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:24 AM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:24 AM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:24 AM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:22 AM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:22 AM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:22 AM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      6:03:20 AM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Warning      10/27/2004      5:43:12 AM      Userenv      None      1517      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:38:32 AM      ESENT      General       102      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:38:32 AM      ESENT      General       100      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:49 AM      ccProxy      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:47 AM      ccEvtMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:46 AM      ccEvtMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:45 AM      SAVSCAN      None      100      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:45 AM      SNDSrvc      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:44 AM      SNDSrvc      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:43 AM      ccSetMgr      None      1      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:43 AM      ccSetMgr      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:43 AM      ccProxy      None      26      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Information      10/27/2004      5:37:40 AM      ATI Smart      None      105      N/A      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
Warning      10/26/2004      11:36:51 PM      Userenv      None      1517      SYSTEM      HOME-GV9EH6ORS1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eric55
ID: 12440273
its eather the hard drive or the power supply the easiest way to do it would first change the ps then if it still does it then try another hard drive i hightly daubt its the mb or anything else
good luck
0