[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

namespace name 'Control' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

Posted on 2004-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i'm attempting to loop through a list of controls

foreach(Control c in Controls)

and are recieving the following error on type control
C:\aspnet\ELending\ElendingOverDraft\Controls\LoadLimitFooter.ascx.cs(196): The type or namespace name 'Control' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

                        
0
Comment
Question by:rourkas1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 500 total points
ID: 12430468
Add
using System.Web.UI;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Chester_M_Ragel
ID: 12431096
or foreach(System.Web.UI.Control c in Controls)
0