Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to authenticate using generic password..?

Posted on 2004-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
if i am running IIS on win2K.. is there an easy way to authenticate a document folder of the webroot using some generic userid/password.

so that whenever anybody request for a htm document
http://xyz.org/protfolder/mydoc.htm
will be fronted with a prompt to key in the necessary userid/password in order to access it.



0
Comment
Question by:eriklee
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 600 total points
ID: 12430635
Hi eriklee,
Yeah, a couple ways you can do this. You could just create some dummy IIS user account which eveyrone you want to access can use.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12430974
That would be the easiest way.  Alternatively, you can use some kind of scripting language (ASP, PHP, whichever you prefer).
0