Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing in Windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Don't know if this is the right area or not so apologies in advance if its not.

My problem is that I have developed a VB app which displays maps and allows people to add lines for information to the maps.  These lines can be of any style, eg solid or dotted. The maps can then be printed, however, due to some lines being light coloured they appear feint and are therefore 'thickened' to allow then to appear clearer on teh print. When printed in any windows OS up to 2K they printed as expected, eg solid or dotted.  However, with XP all 'thickened' lines are printed solid.

The maps are drawn to the VB printer object from the view control.

I have also tried changing printer drivers but still doesn't make any difference.

Does anybody know what the problem is or if there is a solution.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rob1000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 12430964
Can you post some examlpe? Some simple program which produces the same result.

So we can recreate the problem on our computers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
ID: 12438698
Which view control exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1000
ID: 12443218
The view control is actually a third paty control however, a picture box does the same thing.  It then redraws the lines to the printer object to print.

The easist way to recreate is to draw some lines on a picture box and set their borderwidth and borderstyle accdordingly., eg borderstyle=2, 1 in the printer object, will give a dotted line.  If this then has its boderwidth set to say 3, then the line is printed solid and does not thicken.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Informative earned 2000 total points
ID: 12445288
Ah yes I see what you mean under XP it does apply the thick border to the whole line and the dashes are overlaid by the solid thicker border.

It is definitely a bug which I cannot find a workaround for other than to print two or 3 lines with borderwidth 1 about 15 grid points apart using Y1 and Y2 differentials for horizontal lines and X1 X2 spacing for Vertical lines.

An ugly workaround but it does create a thick dotted line by lining up more than one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Informative
ID: 12445308
Oh also helped to turn off align to grid in options>general.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob1000
ID: 12454090
Thanks for the help.  It was a problem I thought was related to XP, didn't know how though, and needed somebody to agree with me.  Got the workaround working in my test app so will give it a try in the app, thanks it was much appreciated.
0