Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using ASP and Sql Server Storedprocedure. not abel to MoveFirst in Recordset.

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
     
Hi Members,

I am using Sql Server 2000.
i am not abel to movelast and movefirst in the Recordset.

The Stroedprocedure.
CREATE PROCEDURE [veenaimvsql].[AllFlashCards] AS
select ecid,smallcard,Hits from ecards where flash='True' order by ecid desc
GO


      Set objCmdECards=Server.CreateObject("adodb.command")
      objCmdECards.ActiveConnection = stringConn
      objCmdECards.CommandText = "FlashCards"
      objCmdECards.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc

      ObjRsFlashCards.Open objCmdECards.Execute
      Set objCmdECards = Nothing

If i give ObjRsFlashCards.Movefirst

Operation was canceled. - is the Error result in that line.

i am not abel to get the recordcount also if i use like this.
Recordcount Returns -1.

how can i do movefirst and get the Recordcount value.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nthilak
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rlibrandi
ID: 12431963
You need to use client-side cursor to get recordcount.  Also, remember, movefirst, movenext, etc are RECORDSET operations.

Try this

Set rsECards = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
rsEcards.CursorLocation = adUseClient
rsECards.Open "FlashCards", stringConn, 3,3
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kGenius earned 375 total points
ID: 12435864
Hi,

probably you should some articles about CursorLocation and CursorType (members of a recordset object)
Default the CursorType of a recordset is adOpenForwardOnly. Then you'll understand that moving to the first record is impossible. Also a RecordCount is not possible with this cursortype.

you're code may look like:
Set objCmdECards=Server.CreateObject("adodb.command")
     objCmdECards.ActiveConnection = stringConn
     objCmdECards.CommandText = "FlashCards"
     objCmdECards.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc

     Set ObjRsFlashCards = Server.CreateObject("adodb.Recordset")
     ObjRsFlashCards.CursorLocation = adUseClient
     ObjRsFlashCards.CursorType  = adOpenStatic
     ObjRsFlashCards.Open objCmdECards.Execute
     Set objCmdECards = Nothing

ObjRsFlashCards.Movefirst
In this example the adOpenStatic lets you move through the recordset forward and backwards...

To understand more about these cursor-things you should read http://www.adopenstatic.com/faq/jetcursortypes.asp

Hope we have helped
kGenius
0