Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

17 dbm ???

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
dear sir
when i configure an eusso wireless 2.4 ghz access point i see maximum power 17 dbm
how can we calculate it to get the result in Mw ??
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:skynoc
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12431806
The formula for the calculation is dBm = (10Log10(milliWatts)).

But if I was you, I would just go to http://www.terabeam.com/support/calculations/watts-dbm.php they have a calculator! :)

have fun!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 2000 total points
ID: 12432216
17 dBm = 17 dB over 1 milliwatt.
17 dB = 10^1.7 = 50
So, 17 dBm = 50 milliwatt (mW).
0