Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Capture .NET WebForm (VB or C#)

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello Experts. Are there any code samples on creating a video capture via Web Forms in .NET?  Here's what's needed:

1.  Record video from Web Cam.
2.  Start/Stop the recording process through the .NET web form.
4.  Save it on the hard drive as .wmv file.
5. (optional) Upload recorded .wmv file to web server.

Many kind thanks in advance,
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Account
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 12432926
so you want to record a video form your webpage? as in asp.net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Account
ID: 12439178
Yes I do, God_Ares.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12441375
Better would be to install an ActiveX through web and let it to do the thing ..

One example of doing it is here in VB.NEt

see the following link for capturing Video from WebCam.
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_video_capture.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12441381
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12441383
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12441393
see this example as well for FTPing
http://www.developerfusion.com/show/4339/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Migital
ID: 25067770
give me code for asp.net with c# (web Application)
0