[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OVERLAY

Posted on 2004-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

My question is How to perform overlay displa with Delphi ?

My goal : I wrote a little video player that allow me to use my cordless mouse as a remote control (sound volume adjustment, video position adjustment, pause, play...)
when I modify the sound level, I would like to view the sound value 'over' the video still playing, just like on the TV
Note : I know how to get the sound value, What I need is how to display a string using overlay

thanks for all ideas.

EKIM
0
Comment
Question by:EKIM
  • 5
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12433874
Give me you address and I will send you send you a full working project.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12437534
@ginsonic, instead of arranging things in private and thus making this Q useless for EE, why not put your project on some website and post the URL to it here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKIM
ID: 12524159
Ginsonic : I think Alex is right, In case you do not have possibility to put yuour project in some website  here is my address.
Alex : Often, the best answer is an example source code (sometimes a full project) , It would be nice to experts being abble to join a file (ie .zip) to their comment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12526261
I have my own sites. Sorry for delay but I forgot this topic. I will upload for couple days the project on one of my portals. I will post soon the link.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12562770
Sorry for delay, but my jobs .... :(

You can download from http://www.construiesc.ro/fulWEB/down/overlay.zip 

Isn't my idea. Found on past on net.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12562775
0
 

Author Comment

by:EKIM
ID: 12563188
Ginsonic :
1) thanks for the demo project, but can you tell me witch Delphi version should I Use to compile it ?
it doesn't seems to works with Delphi5 Cause of Form2.TransparentColor and Form2.TransparentColorValue

2) This is NOT an overlay : an overlay display should works directly with the video card. I will try your example but I am affraid that it will not works over a video playing.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 2000 total points
ID: 12572340
I tested with D6Pro. And it work over any video playing. In fact the original demo ( I told you that is not mine ) come with a video player and show the sound picture over the video. I cut just the interested part.

Abot a real overlay is a little more complex :(
0