Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DAO Vs JDBC

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,
I'm tring to develop a java application system to connect with Ms Access, and to get or change database's information.
I knew there're lots of ways to come true this. But I'd like to use DAO with COM object or JDBC.
 I don't know which one is better on my project?
Can anybody give me an advice?
or Is there any better way to come true this project.
Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Dahai528
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12431945
I'd use JDBC...

As soon as you try to add COM to your java project, you are adding a level of complexity that unless it is absolutely necessary, isn't worth doing...

I'd suggest Hibernate, but that doesn't work on MS Access databases...

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dahai528
ID: 12432032
Thank you Tim.
I knew JDBC is a fast and easy way to connect with database and to get information. But Can JDBC get SQL Statement from Ms Access Query/View Component?
And Can JDBC get Ms Access Form/Report Component Information? (I can't find)
If it can, How?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 2000 total points
ID: 12432090
Off the top of my head, I'd say that it can access the Views, as Views are normally seen as just another table...  

The form/report stuff is another area though, and I don't think you can :-(

Either...  

a) do some form of java reports/forms instead of using the access ones...
b) use something like Jacob (http://jacob-project.sourceforge.net/wiki/index.php/Main_Page) to access the COM infrastructure as you originally said...

Hopefully some other expert with better knowledge in this area can jump in and help....I have never used MS Access with java...

Good luck!!

Tim
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12432123
The JDBCOdbc bridge will have access to your Tables (maybe your queries) only.  The forms and reports will have to be reverse engineered.  

For the reports, I would suggest some sort of reporting framework (e.g http://jasperreports.sourceforge.net/).

For the forms, either a servlet with HTML screens OR a swing application (there may even be a form framework for swing).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12432896
what's that got to do with anything?
0