Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

possible to do webcam intrusion detection with vb.net?

Posted on 2004-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all,

i just want to know is it possible to develop intrusion detection system with vb.net? the idea is like using web cam to capture a room. if any movement detected, the alarm will on, send signal to people.

teoritically saying, is it possible and how can i use vb.net to implement it? how difficult would it be by making it work?

thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:J2J
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ignacio Soler Garcia
ID: 12432130
You have already a lot of applications that do this thing. Are you sure that you want to develop your onw or maybe interface with an existing one?

Just check those links:

http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/20/10-20-41.shtml

or

http://www.stealthbigbrother.com/

They're just examples, corporations like AverMedia have also major softwares for this issue.

If you just want to develop your own ask again and we can talk about the problem.

See you!

SoMoS
0
 

Author Comment

by:J2J
ID: 12440322
yes, i want to build my own system, to show the ability of vb.net. surely, i would like it to have detected by the windows system with build-in movement detection. (current one mostly need money, so i plan to develop my own)

also, once every motion detection is activated, then the system will try to send signal to handphone (can use handphone emulator if not real one :P)

please kindly provide my adequate resources in order to build my own system. infact, i can give away thousand of points just to make it work.

TQ. ^_^
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12441337
see the following link for capturing Video from WebCam.
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_video_capture.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12441352
This link will give how to extract frames from a webcam.
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/wiascriptingdotnet.asp?df=100&forumid=3908&exp=0&select=701131


The rest part is simple. Checking the images for certain level of equality
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12441378
For motion detection using WebCam see this example
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/Motion_Detection.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:J2J
ID: 12441884
thanks amoghan.

wow....the code the provided is quite amazing. i need to try them out to make sure they work.

also, if i want to remote login (thru web / remote dialup) to view the specific room, does the above three link support as well?

and, someone told me the .net has emulator on PDA, is it easy to configure to make the signal of intrusion detection goes to the PDA?

thanks again i say.

^_^
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12441939
For remotly viewing. There are many ways
1. Use PC Anywhere or anysuch think to connect to the computer and see how the application is doing..
2. Create a web service to publish the results to a web site and there could be a listener to alert on some machine about the intrution


This link may also be interesting
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/webservices/webcamcsharp.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:J2J
ID: 12459845
yes, tq for the source. i would like to give u the points.

if you have:
1. any other source for the webcam function, useful coding, eg how to convert c# coding to vb.net coding or vice versa...
2. new idea to implement the system
3. motion detection algorithm

please kindly let me know.


my email is j2jproject@gawab.com

thanks a lot. ^_^

0
 

Author Comment

by:J2J
ID: 12459858
yes, of course, extra points will be given as well.

TQ.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caznova
ID: 35411586
i wonder if any one can help me to find sample vb code for motion detection from web cam and save image if any motion occurs?
0