Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible to fix this SMART error?

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm having problems after a recent fresh reinstall of XP onto my partitioned Seagate HD.
Now XP does an instant crash/restart whenever I:
Execute any virus scan,
run cleandisk,
or run any sector-by-sector HD check utility.

In short, it seems that anytime any program tries to read from C:RECYCLER  folder, XP instantly restarts.

(See this link for my previous post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21185861.html)

I completed one HD check utility from Seagate and it returned a SMART error. I'd like to try fixing this if possible. Would reformatting and/or removing the partition help? or are there any other less drastic measures?
Many thanks
Jh

0
Comment
Question by:john_henry7
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:john_henry7
ID: 12432253
I just ran scandisk to try to pinpoint the problem area, but XP restarted during the second stage of the scan.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 12432679
i suggest you run the test from floppy, here the link :

http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/

for the restarting, you van turn it off in the :
Start>control panel>system management>services now double click  remote procedure call and tellit not to do anything , instead of restarting at every fault

If your test shows smart errors, and you need the info ont it, you can try replacing the logic board :

http://www.deadharddrive.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 1050 total points
ID: 12433414
S.M.A.R.T. Disk Monitor is a utility that monitors your disk hardware with the goal of identifying disks that have a strong possibility if crashing. If you are recieving a S.M.A.R.T. error, it's time to backup and replace the drive.

Regarding the auto restart...its probably happening because XP is blue screening and rebooting before you get a chance to see the error. You can stop XP from rebooting automatically by following these instructions:
Go to Start -> Control Panel -> System
Go to Advanced
Under the Startup and Recovery section, click Settings...
Under System Failure un-check "Automatically restart"
0