Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inserting  a value and a constand

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am writing a procedure, in it I need to write an INSERT that will add all the values in one column (found in a query) and then the other column needs to have a variable (@NTUserNames) in it.


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:itsallmeman
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:itsallmeman
ID: 12432582
To simplify my question
I need a query that returns a constant, something like:
SELECT 'HELLO', Field1  FROM Table1
But how would I go about it if HELLO was in a variable?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 200 total points
ID: 12432654
SELECT @HELLO, Field1  FROM Table1
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12432682
If you need to use the resultset in another place (front-end, another query, ...), you also need an alias (a column name)

select @Hello AS FindMeADecentName, Field1 from ...
0