Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple Network Connections to Router

Posted on 2004-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am setting up Windows Small Business Server 2003 for the first time.  The server has a network card (DLink DFE-580TX) with four network adapters.  For simplicity whilst setting up the OS I set three of these adapters to Disabled, to avoid the server being configured as a gateway.

That's all working fine.  However, is there any value (throughput, fault tolerance, ...) in now configuring the connection between the server and the router to use two or more of these adapters?  If so then how do I go about configuring it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnalphaone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12433109
Not really, unless you have a gigabit pipe to the 'net.

Just leave it as-is unless you plan to implement ISA from SBS premium at some point...
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 12433183
It's more the speed of the client connections that I am concerned about, rather than the internet connection.  In practice the server connects to a 16-port network switch which in turn connects to the router.  At present it will be serving 11 clients.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12433258
I still don't think you're going to get anything useful out of it unless you're doing something huge...

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 12433536
if the network card support it, you can do it
I use HP Proliant servers with 2 net cards which can be configured in fail over or load balancing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12433952
This is from the specs of your NIC:
"4-Port Trunk
Each of the 4 ports on the adapter can establish an independent full-bandwidth segment with a switch. When all 4 ports are connected to the switch, an 800Mbps trunk (4 Fast Ethernet ports running at full duplex) is created enabling high-speed, simultaneous access by workstations. "

And this can be done via the driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 1600 total points
ID: 12433987
DFE-580TX Trunking Software for Windows 2000, NT (19.7MB)
http://www.dlink.com.au/tech/drivers/files/adapters/dfe-580tx_serverarray.zip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12434033
good move, cornieliup.

there ya go john - if it's easy and bullet proof, go for it.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12434313
No offence, but if he can use the full potential of this NIC why not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 12434338
Just the job.  I'll try it and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnalphaone
ID: 12927807
Oh heck I've accepted the wrong answer - should've been the one above from corneliup.
Anyone know how I can get this changed?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 400 total points
ID: 12929945
damn, I thought this was my last points for the year.

post here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ and request reopen.

0