[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Excel to High Quality PSD or JPG

Posted on 2004-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to submit some graphs for print publication in high resolution PSD, TIFF or JPG form.  The graphs are currenly in an Excel spreadsheet.

I have tried copy/pasting the graphs into Photoshop to convert them, but the graphs come out looking pixelated and low resolution.

Is there a way of converting a chart object into a vector file format so I can scale it? I have Office, and Photoshop but not much else

0
Comment
Question by:molar
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12435406
Hrmmm...Have you tried just doing a Print Screen with your display set as high as possible? You're pretty limited with those two apps...Macromedia Flash might do it for you if you import the images into a new item, and tinker with the Modify/ Trace Bitmap function.
Here's a link to a 30 trial:
http://www.macromedia.com/go/tryflash/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MBarber1957 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12435418
Try converting to a PDF file. There are a number of free conversion utilities available on the web. One option to obtain a quality image is to install a postscript printer driver and set the Print to Disk option to obtain a disk image. Then send this file to www.ps2pdf.com for conversion to a PDF. The resulting PDF can be sent to your external printing company.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:molar
ID: 12440363
Thanks for the replies...

I actually need the file in JPG or PSD format, but happily Photoshop can read in a PDF file which I can then crop and save, so the PDF suggestion works really well.

0