Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TMemo cursor issue

Posted on 2004-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Example:
My memo shows line 0 to 9 and its count is 30 (-> scrollbars show up). I set my cursor to line 15 via SelStart. How can I make my memo show the cursor, i.e. scroll to line 15.
0
Comment
Question by:__alex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:__alex
ID: 12432925
Actual workaround:

SelLength := 1;
SelLength := 0;
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 12433006
take a look to the em_scrollcaret api

should be like

memo1.perform(em_scrollcaret,0,0);

maybe you must include the unit richedit into the uses-clause (not sure)

just from head

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:geobul
geobul earned 500 total points
ID: 12433070
Another way:

procedure MemoSetCursor(Memo: TMemo; CharIndex: integer);
begin
  Memo.SelStart := CharIndex;
  Memo.SelLength := 0;
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:__alex
ID: 12433274
A simple call to SelLength does it? Weird...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12433336
>A simple call to SelLength does it? Weird...
not really weird

internal is called then th em_setsel message

part from the docu about em_setsel
------------------------
In previous versions of Windows, the wParam parameter is a flag that is set to FALSE to scroll the caret into view or set to TRUE to omit the scrolling. A Win32-based application should use the EM_SCROLLCARET message to scroll the caret into view.
------------------------

guess it works because of this

meikl ;-)
0