Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless router setup in an existing network.

Posted on 2004-10-28
14
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a network 192.168.0.1 that i just added a wireless router in. The wireless router is 10.0.0.1. I can access my 192.168.0.1 network from the wireless fine, but how can i access  the computers on the wireless network? Say for file and printer sharing or websites on those machines?
0
Comment
Question by:djohnson104
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12433008
you have to configure routes
mero
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djohnson104
ID: 12433040
satic routes?
dynamic routes?
Im not really sure how.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12433075
You need to have a route added to either your router or your Server (acting as the default gateway) of the following.......Just see what your network is using for the default gateway and that'll answer router vs. server

route add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.? -p

Now this is the format for adding it to a server from the command prompt.
Assumptions....that your on a network mask of 255.255.255.0. If not then change it above.
Replace the ? with the IP your wireless router has assigned for the 192.168.0.x network.

The syntax above is NOT for routers, just server.
If you want to test this without editing router or server, then go to a client and run the above command, BUT leave off the "-p".
The "-p" (persistent) just means to leave the route in your machine's route table after a reboot or disabling/re-enabling of your network card.

This tells anyone on subnet 192.168.0.x looking for anything on 10.0.0.x to got to the wireless device for access.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CBozeman earned 150 total points
ID: 12434799
Besides adding routes, you also need to check that the wireless router is _not_ performing NAT.  If it is doing NAT like you would have in an Internet router situation, the 192.168.0.x network will never see anything in the 10.0.0.x network.

Make sure NAT is turned off on the wireless router.

In addition to TannerMan's notes, if your default gateway for the 192.168.0.x network is another router (as opposed to a windows server like TannerMan assumes) most routers have a static routing table you can make a new entry into for the 10.0.0.x network.

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12435003
CBozeman just to clairfy this was working fine till he replaced a 100mb switch with a gigbit switch and the asscoiated NIC's. However, good thing to mention in case he made changes to his wreless router. Machine PCA is able to go to internet, even though it is slow, so I think the wireless router setup is good to go.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djohnson104
ID: 12435239
I replaced a 100mb switch with a  gigbit switch? Im lost
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12435263
I'm lost, too.

djohnson104, was the wireless router running NAT?

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djohnson104
ID: 12435301
I follow you cbozwman, i believe it is. Can you disable nat on most cable dsl routers?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12435356
Yes, most routers have the option to disable NAT.  I've also seen it as "Single User Account: Yes/No", in which case you would choose no.

What is acting as your router in the 192.168.0.x network? another cable/dsl router?

CBozeman
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djohnson104
ID: 12435442
well our 192.168.0.x network has a pix firewall that everyone connects to 192.168.0.1 and then that connects to the internet. so 192.168.0.1 is our gateway.  For our wireless its just a netgear wireless router for home use. It gets it ip from dhcp and then behind that are the 10.0.0.1. So what im gatering i need to put a static route on the 192.168.0.1 that will poing all 10.0.0.1 traffic to the wireless router.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12435475
GUYS,,,my apologies. I thought I was answering another post. SO SORRY. Just slap me and call me stupid.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12435533
surely though  that route will be created in the router so you wouldn't need to do it in the pc's thats what a router does
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12435555
actually just thought
 how is your routers wan nic setup

as as that should really have 192.168.0.1 as its gateway
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CBozeman
ID: 12435580
Yes, make sure nat is off on the netgear router, then place a route in the 192.168.0.1, like
ip route 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.?, where 192.168.0.? is the WAN ip of the netgear.  You will need to change the netgear WAN ip to a static IP.

CBozeman
0