Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux question

Posted on 2004-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all

Can anyone tell me the differance between

1) ls –ax > fil1  

2) ls –ax >> fil1

Thanks davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 12433236
The first creates a new output file for the results and the second appends the output to a file (creating the file if necessary).
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12438563
In addition to what jlevie said, the first one will overwrite a file named fil1, so you will lose the original file contents.
0