Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy Sql question

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi experts!

I have a SQL database on a server machine.  I have some clients using MSDE that need a local copy of a big table.  Every day there are small changes to the big table.  What is the fastest way using c# to get the user's local copy in sync with the server copy?  

The table is about 200MB.  So I need to optimize the internet traffic as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OptionsMM
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12433998
you could add a LastUpdated column to the table with a trigger that updates the field every time it's updated, and in your msde copy create a lookup table (TableUpdates for instance) that includes the table name and last successfull update time. only get the records that were updated after the last update in the TableUpdates table.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 12434559
See BOL for Replication
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12441845
Just make a replication between the servers. The problem is that you have to configure every local MSDE separaterly...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kelmen
ID: 12442130
Can the replication be setup through a installation setup? like a .msi?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12442139
I don't think so....
0