[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bad idea - Use of Outlook PST files in Ifolder?

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Would this be a good or bad idea to use pst files ranging from 100meg to almost 2 gig in Ifolder.  Has anyone done this before.  Do you think it will do more harm than good?  What are your suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12433678
Well, I'm not sure why you've asked this Question in the NetWare TA, unless its because you think we're so smart and value our advice even on non-NetWare Questions. :-)

I wouldn't trust Outlook like that. That is a LOT of information to leave in a data format that is known for just "going south one day". If you keep regular backups of the .PST file, well then you're covered, more or less, but you've got to be religious about it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 12436537
I see two URLS that say it's OK.

http://www.novell.com/documentation/ifolder21/index.html?page=/documentation/ifolder21/enduser/data/ajd97ti.html

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/ifmag/features/tips/t_exchange_if.html

Just remember that a pst file is like any other data base file and corruption can occur.
I have heard from some Novell folks say this works kind of OK.(not a glowing recommendation)
Ifolder wasn't made specfically to replcate databases,so their could be some issues.
It should work best on just regular files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 12436616
As for the pst folders that are almost 2 gig,I hope those are in Outlook 2003 format and not Outlook XP or below.
Any Outlook(other that 2003 format) file that reaches or exceeds 1.8 gigs, has a very good chance of becoming corrupt or just plain shutting down.  
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12437612
Psi - I think this is an iFolder Question, rather than an Outlook Question.... ;)

Part of the problem I've found with PST's and OST's is how Outlook does its open/close process, making it problematic to maintain replicated copies anywhere other than on a Windoze box running NTFS.  It's not "normal" which makes it "non-Microsoft-unfriendly."  Surprise, surprise!

What I'm driving at is - there may end up being more replication/synchronization traffic than you'd like to see, even with the excellent way iFolder handles such things.
0