Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerbuilder 7.03 DropDown Datawindow slowness

Posted on 2004-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a DropDown DataWindow which allows editing.  There are several thousand results in the result list and that populates fairly quickly, but when you manually type in the field it is painfully slow and there is a noticeable pause between keystrokes as the DropDown scrolls to keep up.
I am new to Powerbuilder any suggestions would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:booksplus
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:michaelstoffel
michaelstoffel earned 720 total points
ID: 12434078
I wouldn't use a dropdown.  Several thousand is useless for a user to actually scroll through.  How about opening up a lookup window with some search capabilites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:booksplus
ID: 12434234
The users almost always know what to enter and just want to type it in quickly (and have the occasional convenience of a drop down to help in the search).   Unfortunately, its not practical for me to spend too much time on this.  The users would be willing to pay the performance price somewhere else just as long as it doesn't slow down their typing.  Thanks.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelstoffel earned 720 total points
ID: 12434879
So, how about just having it as plain text entry with a possible lookup window.  Then validate their entry upon saving?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:diasroshan
diasroshan earned 60 total points
ID: 12435133
Hi,

can u post the code u have written in the editchanged event for that datawindow...
maybe the code can be optimised and speed ur work...

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:booksplus
ID: 12435946
There is no "editchanged" event on the DataWindow.  There is an "itemchanged" event that fires after the user tabs out.

I had hoped that turning off  the "Edit.AutoVScroll" property on the drop down would fix the problem, but it seems to completely disable the drop down capability.  I'm not sure if this is a PowerBuilder bug or my inexperience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:booksplus
ID: 12437267
Also -

I can see all the results (very quickly) in the dropdown by scrolling - BUT it takes long for Powerbuilder to scroll to the result when the user manually enters their chioce.

INCREASING points by 50.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:booksplus
ID: 12437935
This is urgent - increasing points to 500.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sys_Prog
Sys_Prog earned 60 total points
ID: 12440437
Can u post code in all the datawindow evetnts.

Specially fo these events

1. ItemChnged
2. ItemFocusChanged
3. Initial Population of dw
4. structure of dddw
5. EditChahnged event


Amit
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:EdMacke
EdMacke earned 60 total points
ID: 12493888
Does the dddw retrieve sort the result set - I'm wondering if every time you enter a character PB has to search the entire list (something that would be easier / unnecessary if it was sorted)?

Also, I know this sounds stupid, but do you have the horizontal scroll bar enabled?  I've run into problems exactly like you described with hscroll enabled, but it was usually with listboxes.  Give it a try, just to see.

I would also echo others' sentiment that a dddw with 1,000+ items isn't the best idea from a GUI design standpoint.  I can see why you're doing it, but maybe there's another way?

Good luck
0