?
Solved

Invalid sender IP address - while talking to "Host"

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello

One of my users can't send  e-mails from the previous week, specifically to  domain ...  user@cam.hi-ho.ne.jp

The Mail Returned is:
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <user@cam.hi-ho.ne.jp>
    (reason: 554 Invalid sender IP address)

   ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to cam.hi-ho.ne.jp.:
<<< 554 Invalid sender IP address
554 5.0.0 Service unavailable

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

My DNS resolve correctly:

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
.....
Non-authoritative answer:
cam.hi-ho.ne.jp internet address = 202.224.159.187
cam.hi-ho.ne.jp preference = 10, mail exchanger = cam.hi-ho.ne.jp

Authoritative answers can be found from:
hi-ho.ne.jp     nameserver = dns0.pana.net
hi-ho.ne.jp     nameserver = dns1.pana.net
cam.hi-ho.ne.jp internet address = 202.224.159.187
dns0.pana.net   internet address = 218.42.190.103
dns1.pana.net   internet address = 202.224.158.167
>
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Making a  test of connection with command "Ping":
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
ping cam.hi-ho.ne.jp

Haciendo ping a cam.hi-ho.ne.jp [202.224.159.187] con 32 bytes de datos:

Respuesta desde 202.224.159.187: bytes=32 tiempo=469ms TTL=235
Respuesta desde 202.224.159.187: bytes=32 tiempo=453ms TTL=235
Respuesta desde 202.224.159.187: bytes=32 tiempo=469ms TTL=235
Respuesta desde 202.224.159.187: bytes=32 tiempo=469ms TTL=235

Estadísticas de ping para 202.224.159.187:
    Paquetes: enviados = 4, recibidos = 4, perdidos = 0 (0% perdidos),
Tiempos aproximados de recorrido redondo en milisegundos:
    mínimo = 453ms, máximo =  469ms, promedio =  465ms
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

but the rare thing has been that until one week before my user sent without problems to the same domain (user@cam.hi-ho.ne.jp)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Testing from the server Mail with command "sendmail -v", the output is:
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
server [5] /usr/lib/sendmail -v user@cam.hi-ho.ne.jp
this is a test
delete this message
.
user@cam.hi-ho.ne.jp... Connecting to cam.hi-ho.ne.jp. via esmtp...
554 Invalid sender IP address
>>> QUIT
/export/home/jimmy/dead.letter... Saved message in /export/home/jimmy/dead.letter
Closing connection to cam.hi-ho.ne.jp.
server [6]
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

I can't understand where is the problem..

Thanks for your help.

Jimmy.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy_hg
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12433968
user@cam.hi-ho.ne.jp ... tried creating another user without double extensions to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_hg
ID: 12434866
Hii

Thanks four your answer.

My server is located in Latin America (Bolivia).

Making  tests again from Server without sub-domains, the output is:
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
server [8] /usr/lib/sendmail -v user@ne.jp
test
.
user@ne.jp... Connecting to ne.jp via esmtp...
/export/home/jimmy/dead.letter... Saved message in /export/home/jimmy/dead.letter
server [9]
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

server [18] /usr/lib/sendmail -v user@hi-ho.ne.jp
test
.
user@hi-ho.ne.jp... Connecting to mail.hi-ho.ne.jp. via esmtp...
554 Invalid sender IP address
>>> QUIT
/export/home/jimmy/dead.letter... Saved message in /export/home/jimmy/dead.letter
Closing connection to mail.hi-ho.ne.jp.
server [19]
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12449499
(reason: 554 Invalid sender IP address) form the remote MTA would lead me to believe that the MTA you are sending the message to objects to the IP of your mail server. That might be a result of a black list used by the remote MTA.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 12508041
Do the forward and reverse match for your mail server? What happens if you telnet to mail.hi-ho.ne.jp on port 25 and try to send mail from the command line?

It may give you more of an indication of why it is rejecting your IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisDrake earned 1000 total points
ID: 12554382
You have been blacklisted from sending them email.

To find out who did this and why, and for instructions on fixing it, try out the tools at www.dnsreport.com putting your own IP address and domain name in there.

It will tell you what blacklists you're on, and how to get off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_hg
ID: 12588896
Thank you for your help

I trying to do:   telnet mail.hi-ho.ne.jp 25
--------
554 Invalid sender IP address

Se ha perdido la conexión con el host.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrador>
-------
I try out the tool www.DNSstuff.com
I found my IP blocked(all my netowrk):   :'(
.....
JAMMDNSBL  LISTED (127.0.0.20)  Timeout  33268 seconds  0 ms
.....
I can't find the way to unblock it..
but.. I send e-mail from my account yahoo to dnsblHelp@JAMMConsulting.com.
to do possible unblock.

If you know another ways faster to unblock, to post please.

Than you very much.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisDrake
ID: 12589018
It might be faster to change hosting providers, or get a new ip address.

remember to use dnsstuff to check if it's clean before setting up on it.
0