Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable network card using devcon

Posted on 2004-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
24,256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

I have a few pc's which upon boot up the network card is disabled.

I have been using devcon.exe to enable them at start up which i am doing this:

devcon enable PCI\VEN_8086

now this works but it has a total of 10 devices on this bus, and its the second or third one which gets enabled is the only one I need, as its the network card (aka Name: Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connection)

These are the 10 devices:

F:\Pstools\devcon\i386>devcon.exe status PCI\VEN_8086
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_103B&SUBSYS_00120E11&REV_81\4&25296D99&0&40F0
    Name: Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connection
    Device is disabled.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_244E&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_81\3&61AAA01&0&F0
    Name: Intel(R) 82801BA/CA PCI Bridge - 244E
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C0&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&F8
    Name: Intel(R) 82801DB LPC Interface Controller - 24C0
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C2&SUBSYS_00B90E11&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&E8
    Name: Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C2
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C4&SUBSYS_00B90E11&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&E9
    Name: Intel(R) 82801DB/DBM USB Universal Host Controller - 24C4
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24C5&SUBSYS_00AD0E11&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&FD
    Name: SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24CB&SUBSYS_00B90E11&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&F9
    Name: Intel(R) 82801DB Ultra ATA Storage Controller - 24CB
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24CD&SUBSYS_00B90E11&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&EF
    Name: Intel PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2560&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&00
    Name: Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Processor to I/O Controller - 2560
    Driver is running.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2562&SUBSYS_00B90E11&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&10
    Name: Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller
    Driver is running.
10 matching device(s) found.


Even by doing:

devcon enable PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_103B&SUBSYS_00120E11&REV_81\4&25296D99&0&40F0

still processed the 10 devices...

I have also tried things like:

devcon enable hwids *intel* or *network* etc but that does not work at all.

any ideas?

Tomski :)
0
Comment
Question by:nikon70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12434535
try the following

devcon classes

you will get a list all the classes installed on your system

devcon listclass <network class name>

you will probably get *only* the NIC

devcon enable <class name> should do the jon (only for the NIC)

based on the following Microsoft Knowladge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q311272
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12434818
I tested like this
devcon /status *

The result for my network card :
ROOT\MS_PSCHEDMP\0000
    Name: Fujitsu Siemens Computers 82559-based Onboard Ethernet with WoL and Ao
L - Packet Scheduler Miniport
    Driver is running.
ROOT\MS_PSCHEDMP\0002
    Name: WAN Miniport (IP) - Packet Scheduler Miniport
    Driver is running.

To disable or enable i use this command :
devcon /disable MS_PSCHEDMP
devcon /enable MS_PSCHEDMP

No internet access after disabling it.
So it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nikon70
ID: 12434923
cheers for the suggestions but no luck:

right well does not enable the network card it enables and disables something but its not the actual network card device probably only the device driver or something.

if you check in device manager and disable the network card, try to enable it again by using devcon enable *insert device class id here*

does not do it.

any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1000 total points
ID: 12435625
C:\>devcon /enable =net
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_1229&SUBSYS_004B110A&REV_09\4&24AB0D93&0&40F0: Enabled
ROOT\CNTX_VPCNETS2_MP\0000                                  : Enabled
ROOT\MS_L2TPMINIPORT\0000                                   : Enabled
ROOT\MS_NDISWANIP\0000                                      : Enabled
ROOT\MS_PPPOEMINIPORT\0000                                  : Enabled
ROOT\MS_PPTPMINIPORT\0000                                   : Enabled
ROOT\MS_PSCHEDMP\0000                                       : Enabled
ROOT\MS_PSCHEDMP\0002                                       : Enabled
ROOT\MS_PTIMINIPORT\0000                                    : Enabled
9 device(s) enabled.

I think you have to do with this.
wait...

OK found.
Add the class before the ID.
This one disable just the NIC :

devcon /disable =net PCI\VEN_8086
0