Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install font via login.bat

Posted on 2004-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We need to "roll out" a new font at our company. The best tool I can see is using the login.bat to call a program that would install the font. I need your help with the program to install the font. What would be the best way to do this using vb 5.0? I'm a novice at VB so be gentle.
0
Comment
Question by:csho
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12434028
usually installing a font is simply nothing more than copying the font file into C:\windows\fonts or C:\winnt\fonts.  All you need is a simple login script to copy the appropriate font files from a network share onto the local drive nothing more than a copy or xcopy DOS command.

Dis
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 12434370
I'm not sure this works every time .. usually you need to register the font (note: this can be done pretty easily by doing as dis1931 suggests but you'll need to open the Fonts folder ... ).

Of course, you could use Inno Setup (a freely available and very nice install program) to install your font ... this will register it and all, just to be sure. YOu can get Inno setup here:

http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

I used to use Inno, it's very simple to deal with and there are a lot of FAQs and such to walk you through things like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csho
ID: 12435034
Can inno setup run this invisibly?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12435077
have a look here on deployting fonts across a domain

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21103326.html
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 12435160
If by "invisibly" you mean without user interaction, then no ... the user would have to run a basic "install" program.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12438218
I have never had to register a font before normally copying them right into the folder works.  But then again this may not always be the case but in my experience it works.  You may want to try it on a test machine to see if it functions properly with just copying and if it does then just do the simple script.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:csho
ID: 12443305
Probably a naive question, but if 100 people are trying to copy the same font file, would I need to account for that?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 12443601
No ... your OS will handle the request as it deems fit.
0