Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services is Jacked UP!!!

Posted on 2004-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Greetings:

I want to allow simple remote administration of our 2003 Server that is acting as a DC.  I only want to grant myself access to this as administrator.  I have had myriad problems; here is my story:

After installing 2003 Server and AD, I was able to connect via terminal services just fine.  One day I had a friend connect from outside of our network to test my ability to remotely troubleshoot the machines while I was traveling.  I simply gave him my username and password and allowed him to test using that (i was unsuccessful in granting him access using a different user account).  Ever since then, when I tried to connect via RDP, I got the "there are no terminal servers licensing, blah blah blah) error.  So I went into the Terminal Services configuration and changed to Per User licensing.  This allowed me to connect via TS to at least get the authentication dialog box.  When I tried to log on as administrator, I got the "Local Policy does not allow you to logon interactively error).  So I went into the GP for the domain and changed the "Allow Logon Locally" to allow the accounts that I desired to log on locally.  Now when I try to connect I get the "You do not have access to this session" error.  ***Note all errors messages are as I can remember them and not 100% exact, but I think I have conveyed the gist of the message.

I'm stumped.  This shouldn't be a tough thing to do.
0
Comment
Question by:knottydrd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12434088
You do not need to have terminal services installed.  Just un-install terminal services and use the remote desktop support which is built into the 2003 server.  Terminal Services requires licensing and needs configuring and is exactly the same thing as remote desktop the only difference is that remote desktop limits to only two concurrent users and is only supposed to be used for remote administration on 2003 server while terminal services is meant for application/numerous people working from the environment hence needing licensing etc...after 30 days i believe it may be longer terminal services will stop working unless you setup a terminal services licensing server.

Dis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12434108
"Local Policy does not allow you to logon interactively error", this error will come up if you are not an admin on this server.  This is standard security for an AD controller.  You can change this however by changing the security policies on the server.

Dis
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12434136
i agree in all what dis931 sayed.
just one point differs: in windows 2003 the TS grace period is 120 days.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12434371
thanks for the correction WeHe, I thought I remember it changing for 2003 but didn't remember...thanks

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12434419
you are right, it has changed.
on w2k its 90 days, on w2k3 its 120 days :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:knottydrd
ID: 12434990
I was going to uninstall TS but I got a warning that any application installed after TS will be unusable.  I don't believe that I have installed any applications since the server was set up but I 'm wondering does this mean that those apps will be disabled?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 12436790
knottydrd
You are fine to uninstall terminal services, you will not lose access to anything on the server - provided you address the local policy issue.

To enable remote administration, you need to go to the control panel/system applet and on the remote tab click allow in the relevant box. TS in remote admin mode only allows administrators to connect to it.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:knottydrd
ID: 13138086
The "Allow Terminal Services Logon" for the user was unchecked in the AD.
0