[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP not rendering VB.NET Webforms correctly.

Posted on 2004-10-28
15
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have a VB.net site that is having trouble displaying my text fields correctly when it is viewed on a Windows XP Pro or Home machine in Internet Explorer(all versions).  The site looks perfect in 2000 pro in Internet Explorer (all versions).  

What it does is bunches my lower two lables and text boxes up the page and forces them behind other text.  There is plenty of room on the page so when this occurs it leaves a blank area where the text is obviously supposed to be.

Then on one other page, one of my text boxes is getting a boarder around it and it cuts off the bottom half of the text that is in the box making it difficult to read.  Again, this only happens when it's viewed in Internet Explorer on a Win XP Pro or Home machine, and it looks perfect on all other type of OS's.

Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:officerhandsome
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Glom
ID: 12435421
Hi,
It's absolutely strange... Do you use a lot of javascript ? Because this is the main cause of incompatibility between browsers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:toddhd
ID: 12435723
Is that a public page? Can we get a link to it to see the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:officerhandsome
ID: 12436314
Sure here is the link:

https://www.coptracker.com

then click to enter and you will see the long in page that is having most of the trouble.

I am using javascript in the internal (non public) form but it isn't related to the box that is having the trouble.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:toddhd
ID: 12436364
The offending text is wrapped in a <span> tag, that has absolute positioning on it. That is why it is ending up where it is. It should just be normal text in a table, or in a label perhaps.

Can you post the original HTML from your project? We'll see what's going on...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:toddhd
ID: 12436372
By the way, here is the problem:
<span id="lblIP" style="color:Red;font-family:Microsoft Sans Serif;font-size:Smaller;font-weight:bold;Z-INDEX: 118; LEFT: 272px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 424px">Your IP Address has been recorded:</span>
0
 

Author Comment

by:officerhandsome
ID: 12436460
Here is the code from the HTML side of my webform:

<asp:Label id="lblIP" style="Z-INDEX: 118; LEFT: 272px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 424px" runat="server"
                        ForeColor="Red" Font-Names="Microsoft Sans Serif" Font-Bold="True" Font-Size="Smaller">Your IP Address has been recorded:</asp:Label>
                  <asp:Label id="lblTime" style="Z-INDEX: 119; LEFT: 536px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 448px" runat="server"
                        Font-Names="Microsoft Sans Serif" Font-Size="Smaller" Width="184px"></asp:Label>
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
toddhd earned 1000 total points
ID: 12436522
It's all this positioning that's botching the page up.

style="Z-INDEX: 118; LEFT: 272px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 424px"

Each browser (and version of browser) will interpret this differently, and so it's a bad idea to use it unless you absolutely have to. In this case, you have a very simple page - there is no need for it. Simply use a table, and <center> the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officerhandsome
ID: 12436530
Here is the HTML for that textbox inside that is getting the boarder around it for some reason.

<asp:textbox id="txtLastFirst" style="Z-INDEX: 248; LEFT: 880px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 200px"
                        runat="server" Height="16px" Width="111px" ForeColor="Black" BorderStyle="None"></asp:textbox>
0
 

Author Comment

by:officerhandsome
ID: 12436564
Ahh.  Well I'm kind of new to VB.net so as we built the pages in the design veiwer, we just let the HTML side do it thing, and just build its code on its own.  So, I have that set all over my hundreds of pages.  I just need to go and clean up all that HTML side of the webforms until I get it running smooth?  Could you rewrite, in HTML, what that first set of code I gave should look like?  That would really help me to see the difference as to how this code should work.  I am familiar with HTML.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:toddhd
ID: 12436593
Doing that now - hang on
0
 

Author Comment

by:officerhandsome
ID: 12436633
Ok, I just noticed that when I go into the HTML code on the webform and take out the "POSITION: absolute;" part, the label goes up to the top of the page.  Then when I correct it, it on the design view, it adds the "POSITION: absolute;" part back into the HTML code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:toddhd
ID: 12436865
Give me an email where I can send the HTML page to you - you'll see what I mean
0
 

Author Comment

by:officerhandsome
ID: 12436887
travis@topdoglegal.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:toddhd
ID: 12437043
Thanks - I just mailed that to you. Bascially, I redesigned the page, but used tables for placement, not DIV's and absolute positioning. Also, I used CSS for the styling instead of the inline <FONT> tags. This will make it much easier for you to apply the same styling across multiple pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officerhandsome
ID: 12437164
Ok, I'll look that over and email you back at the address you send from if I need anything else.  Thanks all your help.
0