Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I was not able to get my folders list when I was trying  to run the IP address of my own address at run command...

Posted on 2004-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi All,
       My question is
if you give IP address at the run command it should have to list out all the folders what it has...But am getting the error
 "network location can not be reached...."
My system was part of intranet..I'm able to send/receive mails... What I did exactly was I have given my own IP address at the run prompt...It was giving the
  "Network location can not be reached" error....
  pls suggest me what could be the problem for this at the earliest....
Thanks in Advance,Deepa....
0
Comment
Question by:bhavana75
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12434462
Not sure if I understand what you mean, but this should work from start/run

\\x.x.x.x\c$
The x's are your IP and the C$ is the administrative share for your C drive

Not sure if that is what your attempting or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavana75
ID: 12435083
What u understood was correct....
am giving the steps What I did here...
1.I have shared one folder named as Share1(its a shared folder..) which is in C directory...
2.My IP address is something like 192.168.3.79..
   At run command What I have given was
         \\192.168.3.59\Share1..
  It was giving the error like "Network location can not be reached..."
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MBarber1957
ID: 12435249
If you specify the IP address and share name correctly (if it's a hidden share, don't forget the $ at the end), and if your IP stack is set up correctly, this should work. Check also the permissions on both the share and the directory that the share applies to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavana75
ID: 12435527
ok let me clarify the following one...
Forget abt shared folder stuff..
At run command \\192.168.3.60 ( Ip address of my system)..It should have to list out the folders it has...
       But thats not happening ..It was giving the error what I have mentioned in my previous comments.....
 pls get back to me at the earliest....
Waiting for the reply,Deepa.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12435532
Is this for testing UNC named paths? I mean, your running it on your local machine instead of using explorer, so I assume your testing.
Can you subsitute machine name?\
\\YourMachineNAme\Share1 ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12435605
When you type
\\x.x.x.x
or
\\x.x.x.x\

and nothing else
You will not get a listing of anything except shared folders on that IP. It is not a directory listing that opens in the drop down list, it is a listing of available shares on that system

Try
\\machinename\
and see if your share1 folder shows up
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavana75
ID: 12435818
I tried with machine name  instead of IP address..\\machine name
yep it was showing all the shared folders,what it has...
I was wondering like why its not working with IP address....

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12435857
Could have to do with many things....
are you on dial up internet, or on a vpn connection (can change default gateway)? This should not matter since it is your IP, but wanted to toss them out as possibilites
Not sure how you actual machine is setup.

When you do IPcongig /all
do you see that your using the correct IP address?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavana75
ID: 12435889
yep TannerMan,I'm using the correct IP address only....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 340 total points
ID: 12435918
Oh well, another profound mystery.
I wish I could explain why, but I have no idea. It works fine by IP on my machine and some others I tested on this morning.
In fact, I use IP based UNC connections a lot of time since I work from home on VPN and do not want to wait on name resolutiont to take place.
It should work, but have no idea why not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavana75
ID: 12435972
thanks TannerMan...
0