[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't get started with .NET - can someone please help???

Posted on 2004-10-28
14
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've had this posted on the .NET message boards for over a month with no solution.

I've downloaded and installed the SDK and MSDE and am trying to set up the Quickstart tutorials. I need to install IIS, but whenever I try, it fails to install MSDTC. The error message is:

Installing DTC

Sub-component DTC raised an exception while processing the OC_COMPLETE_INSTALLATION setup message ..\csetuputil.cpp (line 3295)
Error code 0x80070005

Access is denied

Setup failed while trying to run "c:windows\system32\msdtc"

Clicking through this, then COM+ install fails because it can't talk to MSDTC.

I'm running W2K Pro and have FAT32 C: and NTFS D: drives - the persmissions on the D: drive are Everyone - full access.

Summarising previous exchanges, I am administrator on the local machine, and I can start MSDTC successfully, but still get the same error on installing IIS.
I've looked at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249025, and have examined the log generated during the install. I tried setting the inf file so that only errors are logged, but the only logged error I found at the stage when the above error is generated was:

[10/11/2004 18:10:38] OC_INIT_COMPONENT:CRegKey::QueryValue(): DisableUserAccountRestore Not found. WARNING. code=0x2

which I believe is normal behaviour.

I'm all out of ideas. Does anyone have any suggestions? I'm keen to get on with learning!  
0
Comment
Question by:Ed2003
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 12434739
reinstall pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed2003
ID: 12436060
Sorry, I'm not entirely sure what you're suggesting.  Do you mean re-install the operating system?  If so, does this mean that you think I have corrupted files or something?

Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12438014
I think yeah. You need to wipe out your operating system. This could be sometimes hardware failure too. But I would reinstall the os, then install iis, then install .net
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12443131
What is the state of the check boxes on MSDTC tab's Security Configuration?

I believe you just need to:
go to Administrative Tools group
click the Component Services shortcut
expand Component Services treeview item
expand the Computers treeview item
right-click the My Computer treeview item
choose Properties from the pop-up menu
click the MSDTC tab
click the Security Configuration button

What kind of user are you when you try to install (administrator, power, regular)?

Bob

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed2003
ID: 12445757
Thanks for this.

When I get as far as the Computers treeview item and click on this I'm getting an error message:

An error occurred while processing the last operation.
Error code 80040154 - Class not registered

The event log may contain additional troubleshooting information

The Computers item is not expandable, so I can't get to My Computer anyway - this may be because I have registry problems that prevent the console from being correctly populated.

There doesn't seem to be anything directly relevant in the Event log - I have a massive list of DCOM errors in the System log, but I'm not sure that they're relevant:

The server {A9E69610-B80D-11D0-B9B9-00A0C922E750} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.

I searched for the above GUID in the registry, but it's not present.

It looks more to me as if there is some kind of corruption present, possibly in the registry, which looks like an OS re-install.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12446353
OS reinstalls are what I would term last ditch efforts.  They are very invasive, since you always risk other problems.

I also feel that this would be the perfect opportunity to learn something about the deeper inner workings of the system so that problems in the future don't have as much impact.  

But, if you have time constraints, then you gotta do what you gotta do.  I cannot, without very specific information, advise you either way.  

If you have a little bit of time, then some investigation might prove to be useful.  What version of MDAC are you using?  Also pertinent information--OS version, platform, VS.NET version, etc.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed2003
ID: 12466136
I'd certainly welcome another alternative!  I remember all the problems I had when I first installed W2K.

Component checker tells me I have MDAC 2.7 SP1 REFRESH.
OS is Windows 2000 Pro (version 5.0, Build 2195, SP3)
not sure what vs.net is (Visual Studio?) - anyway I don't think I've got it.

Please let me know if there's anything else you need to know.

Thanks very much for your time.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12466223
I am not sure if this will help:

7133 » When you try to install Windows 2000, Setup hangs during the configuration of the Component Services administration tool?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBO/tip7100/rh7133.htm

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed2003
ID: 12471374
Not sure exactly what you're suggesting here.  Component Services is already installed on the machine, albeit not correctly apparently.  Are you suggesting that I try to reinstall it, and deal with this error if it crops up?

I seem to have digressed a long way from the basic problem of not being able to install IIS.  Every time I try to tackle this by following some advice, something else crops up that's not working properly.  The result of this is that I've really lost track of where I'm going.  The likelihood is that Component Services isn't working properly, because Windows tried to reinstall it as part of the IIS installation and failed because it had previously failed to install MSDTC (which also seems already to be present!).  All these problems seem to arise because it doesn't seem to be possible to intstall IIS in isolation, and Windows tries to install COM+ and MSDTC even though they're already there.

Perhaps I should try to get rid of COM+ and MSDTC completely (if possible) and then try a clean install of IIS?

Any thoughts?

Ed
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 12471930
Well, we need to revisit some previous advice.  If you feel like this is getting too deep, and this is too important, there is always the advice to reinstall.  While invasive, it is also the cleanest approach to such a convoluted problem.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:God_Ares
God_Ares earned 500 total points
ID: 12471967
well,.. what are your options? reinstall your pc, or try and find the setting / error / mailfunction or whatever and fix it. Maby report it to m$ as well and continue? The great "TheLearnedOne" an active member on ee is correct in his last statement.

good luck to you

regards Floris Briolas (unsubscribing from this thread)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ed2003
ID: 12698774
OK - I haven't been able to find the time to undertake the radical cleanup of the PC that appears to be needed.  If I have further problems with this I'll repost the original problem with an update.

Thanks

Ed
0