Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OFFLINE IE6 Install

Posted on 2004-10-28
13
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-29
I have a server running NT4 Server (yes I know.......) at a remote (client) site that does not have access to the internet, only back to my network.  PC Anywhere requires IE to be installed.  Can someone help me find an offline install for this?  I need this today because they are requiring this server be rebuilt tonight.
0
Comment
Question by:dscheet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12434886
Hello dscheet =)

Download Full IE2.0 to IE6.0SP1
http://public.planetmirror.com/pub/microsoft/ie/

Download Full IE1.0 to IE6.0
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12434903
U can download the Full setup and then can move it to the client's computer, and when u will install it, it will not require the internet connection !! :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12436283
Note system minimum requirements:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/sysreqs/default.mspx

NT® 4.0 with SP 6a
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12436958
Hi,
   There is another alternative for PCAnywhere without IE installed.
It's TightVNC (free). YOu can download here.

http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html

Wesly
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:huntersvcs
huntersvcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 12437186
Everyone's talking about downloads, but you don't have download capability at your remote site - right?  You CAN download IE6 and then transfer it to them if you are willing and have the time.  Another alternative is to have the remote user to go out for a few minutes to the nearest store selling computer magazines.  Many of these will have IE6 on CDs that they can then install locally without having first to download, then transfer, and hoping that the data isn't damaged enroute!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12437222
>> Everyone's talking about downloads,

nopes, i asked to "Transfer" to the clien't system, check my second comment :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12437274
Internet Explorer allow you to download the most part.
Install the full version on any NT PC with an internet access.
A new folder will be created C:\winnt\Windows Update Setup Files
Check this folder is empty bfore doing anything.
When it is done copy this folder on a CD.
It can now be installed offline.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12437615
Ok, to download or transfer IE takes times since IE is huge.
So I mentioned TightVNC for alternative of PcAnywhere. TightVNC is small, 900k. So you can put it to floppy. ^_^

Wesly
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12445284

Have you tried a good PC/Software magazine?

Usually the cover CD will have IE6 ready to install.

Zee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 13695823
Wonder if he ever got it figured out.  I still think the use of a "local" CD was the easiest solution.
0