Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

X axis intervals

Posted on 2004-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,

I am using Crystal Reports 10 and am using a stored procedure to return data to a line graph.  The stored procedure returns 1 record for each second for what is typically a 20 minute cycle resulting in approximately 1200 rows or so and each row is plotted on the graph.

My issue is that I would like to show the client 60 second intervals along the X axis.  When I try to plot out all 1200 seconds, the x axis looks (predictably) awful.  Another detail is each row returned by the stored procedure is used to plot 4 lines on the same graph for the exact same second (do not know if this is contributing to my troubles).

Any thoughts?

Thanks,
DP
0
Comment
Question by:porter416
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12435054
You chnage the x axis interval like this

Right click on the chart, select chart expert
2. click axes tab
3. Unclick autorange
4. Enter min number for the axis
5. Enter max number for axis
6. Click number of divisions:manual
7. Enter the division number

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12436107
Emre's suggestion will change the axis itself - is that what you want or do you want to show only every 60th data point so you're showing 20 data points instead of 1200?  

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:porter416
ID: 12436795
Hi frodoman,

You are correct, what I want is to show all 1200 data points on the line it self but (!), to mark only 20 data points on the X axis.  Is there a way to do this?  

Any thoughts?

Emre?

Cheers,
DP
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12436880
You can determine the interval between the two points as I suggested. But selecting 20 of them specifically I dont know how to do that

Most probably you have to use a special chart style like XY scattered

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 750 total points
ID: 12437226
No DP, there is not a way to do this (using only Crystal).  When I said 20 points, I thought that you wanted only 20 data points on your line.  On the axis you can stagger the labels but I believe you can only go as high as every third label - no where near every 20th that you need.

This is possible to do, but you would need to purchase a 3rd party Crystal plugin so there would be some expense involved.  I use CR Chart because it does allow you to change the charting behavior like you need in this situation.  It might be worth a look for you: http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/noteworthy/crystalreports.asp

Outside of a plugin the only other workaround is to suppress the axis labels completely and just create static text objects yourself and position them manually.  Of course this only works if you have 1200 data points every time - if your SP comes back with 500 data points then your labels will be way out of position.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:porter416
ID: 12438866
Hi Frodoman,

Thanks for the link.  

Have you tried using this with VB in ASP.Net?  It says it will work soon with CR v10, does it?

Finally, are there any other plug in's I can look at?  I don't mind (to much) spending the $499US on this if there are no alternatives but....(hey the CA$ is up $0.82US now).

Cheers,
DP

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12439777
DP,

I've used CR Chart with VB.Net (Windows App) and with CR9 (both full version and Visual Studio version).  I haven't used with a Web App but I suspect it'll work just as well.  

I haven't seen any other plug in's that specifically handle CR charting - there may be some but I haven't come across them.  I'd recommend that you download the trial version (I assume they still have that option) and give it a try -- I've been very vocal in my disapproval of Crystal's charting and for me this product is a must-have.

Good luck,

frodoman
0